Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Output of a shell command in VB

Posted on 2003-11-04
7
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I want to run an Exe from VB. To run this Exe, I am using Shell command. My Exe returns 2 numbers. I want to redirect the output of this shell command in a string. Please tell me how can I do it. ?
Thanks
Barkha
0
Comment
Question by:barkhamadan1
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 80 total points
ID: 9681589
Uff!, what a question history you have!
Better if you forget that i posted something here.
Good luck
Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NBrownoh
ID: 9682254
do you want to send data to another program through the shell command?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:p_hip
ID: 9682273
Is the executable one of yours, or is it a third party component ?

If it is yours then you could get it to load a delimited string into the clipboard, and read the clipboard when Control returns to your calling program.
0