[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Connection Sharing on a DSL modem (on a Hub) within an XP network

Posted on 2003-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi!

I'm trying to get my small home network (3 PC's, all Win XP), connected on a hub with the DSL modem on the Switch port.
The idea is that nomatter which computer connects first to the internet (broadband / DSL), will be the gateway for the network. Is this even possible? I've tried some things, but end up with errors like IP address conflicts.
I would even be happy if only 2 PC's could be gateway for the others and one just set up as a client (but then able to connect through either of the 2 gateways!).

The primary reason to _not_ use a dedicated host is that somehow the ICS disables access to some websites (in this case hallmark.com or monsterboard.nl), whilst these sites are easily available if the computer is the host (or gateway).

Hope I've made my problem clear enough and looking forward to some creative sollutions!
Thanks,
Niek.
0
Comment
Question by:dalkruid
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vtobusman earned 256 total points
ID: 9680113
 Sounds like what you need in a DSL Router they cost like 50 - 75 bucks and will share an internet connection to multiple computers...

http://www.compgeeks.com/details.asp?invtid=DI-704P-R

here is a D-Link One for 35 bucks with print server...  cant beat that...
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 248 total points
ID: 9680175
You need a routing function on your network to route traffic from your Internal IP addressing scheme to your assigned public IP address.  ICS provides this routing function using two network cards.  Your best bet is to buy a DSL broadband router and connect your computers into the built in switch of the router.  This will handle your IP addressing via DHCP and will also allow any computer to access the internet without being dependant on any of the other machines.  Linksys, Netgear, and a bunch of other vendors make DSL routers and they are relatively cheap.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 248 total points
ID: 9680283
Putting all 3 machines on a hub or switch means the single IP address allocated to you by your ISP will be served to each machine as it's DHCP client asks for an address.

You can attack this in three ways:

Ask you ISP for multiple addresses (if they provide them).

Put 2 Ethernet cards in one machine (XP would be the simplest, but you can do this with almost any operating system) Connect one to the ISP and the other to your hub or switch. Connect your other PC's to the hub or switch and use the 1st PC as a DHCP server and router.  Post the operating system you want to work with and we can guide you in setting it up.

Use a dedicated device, knows as a "cable router" or "broadband router" that acts as a DHCP server and NAT router for your inside network. This has the advantage of firewalling your machines without software, requires little or no setup, includes a 10/100 switch and you don't need to have more than one machine on for the others to get to the internet.  This is the solution of choice.

As JFrederick29 and vtobusman point out, they're cheap and they work right out of the box.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 248 total points
ID: 9682234
>The primary reason to _not_ use a dedicated host is that somehow the ICS disables access to some websites (in this case hallmark.com or monsterboard.nl), whilst these sites are easily available if the computer is the host (or gateway).

Fix the MTU on the host

Microsoft ICS and MTU:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;319661
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article04-107

Else the popular thing to do is to go out and buy a broadband router as suggested above.

0