?
Solved

Linking two offices together.

Posted on 2003-11-04
8
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
So here is the situation.

I have an office that is over seas that I want to connect to the home office.
The Home office is a win2k Server with active directory and exchange, and over seas, will be a win2k server.

My question is how do I get the office overseas to connect to the home office so that we can share applications ? Is it a simple VPN connection from their server to the home office ? or is their a better way to do this via Active directory ?

Any light on this subject would be greatly appreciated.

I might be a little to vague in my description I don't have much knowledge in performing this task so I'm sure how to explain it better then that. If you need more information let me know.

Thanks,

Tmercer.
0
Comment
Question by:tmercer
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:vtobusman
vtobusman earned 220 total points
ID: 9680031
VPN will work in the need to access services on you network ( like printers, mainframes, mapped drives, ect..)  but if you just need like user accounts and passwords to replicate acress you can configure 1 bridgehead server at each location and point them to each other
click thes link for more info and the config of a bridgehead server
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/proddocs/entserver/dssite_make_bridgehead.asp

good luck
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 9682182
It all depends on the traffic and volume. What kind of internet connections (how much bandwidth?) I would probably put in a router to router vpn tunnel. Then you could make the overseas server a DC and keep all the authentication traffic over there.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 9686319
if you have fast internet connection at both ends, then the most cost effective solution is overseas office vpn to you home office

the router to router solution by ewtaylor will be the best but mostly for connecting 2 lans and not 2 computers as the tunnel between the 2 lans can stay alieve 24 hours a day

cheers
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:tmercer
ID: 9686519
Effectivly it is two lans. In the office overseas there is a small network of 3 to 4 clients with a Server. In the home office we have a much larger network. But I want them to be able to connect to our server and share applications that reside there.

What is the difference between doing a VPN tunnel from their server to ours, compared to doing a router to router VPN tunnel.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ahmedbahgat
ahmedbahgat earned 500 total points
ID: 9686596
I believe firewall to firwall vpn tunnlling will be the best then, I connect my  office in Melbourne "3 workstations" to our head office in Sydney "file server, exchange server and more" via this method and the connection is live 24 hours a day

I use Sonicwall firewall "damn easy to configure" than server to server vpn, as well you will benefit from the extra builtin security of the firewall as well allowing you to easily  access the remote firewall and check it out or even re-configure, restartit, op updtae its firmware  while you at home

the sonicwall devices are very affordable, possibly I will recommend the Soho 3 model with VPN tunnelling added to it, each will cost about 1000 to 2000 us dollars depends on the added features like virus protection and so on

cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ewtaylor earned 280 total points
ID: 9686699
VPN router to router will pass all traffic if configured properly and allow it to feel like a natural extension of the home office. The other good thing about this is it takes users out of the equation, they do not have to remember passwords, change network settings, or use clients I use cisco pix to connect our offices and it works great. Server to server to server is tricky and you would still have to configure the firewalls to allow certain ports and protocols through.  There are many good hardware devices, check out linksys, netgear, ahmedbahgat mentioned sonicwall.  Just do a google to google search of vpn hardware and lots of hits.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10572815

This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a resolution in 4 days.
I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a final determination.
Lack of feedback will result in this question being closed and points split.

tmercer,
The experts have given good advice and comments.  If you have further questions on the topic please supply feedback to the experts assisting you in this matter.  Otherwise, we ask that this question be closed and finalized.
If you are unsure of how to close questions, please read through the help section on the topic.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

KaBaaM
Microsoft Network Page Editor
0