Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mailguard - convince my firewall guys it's a nightmare?

Posted on 2003-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I've had several people tell me that mailguard is garbage and should be turned off. My firewall guys don't want to because they say it will be a 'huge security hole'.

Does turning this 'feature' off create a huge security hole? Can it be turned off point to point between, say, two servers in different subnets/sites? How can I convince my firewall guys it's not worth the hassle to have it turned on?
0
Comment
Question by:ConnieCA
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pcbrat earned 200 total points
ID: 9679844
All I know is from experience....When I was a consultant we had top notch CISCO guys working with us and we ALWAYS Turned It  OFF! It was to much of a hassle.....it would lag mail or block it all together....All our clients were setup with a email gateway so there was no security risk...if anything happened the email gateway would take the brunt of it. And since Email gateways are fast to setup there was little downtime....(switching NAT to Exchange and then back to gateway)....

I dont know if there is a way to turn it off between subnets...I think its either in or off...

Thats my 2 cents..

:)
DAwne
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:David Wilhoit
David Wilhoit earned 400 total points
ID: 9679989
Yea, drop the SMTP fixup like 3rd period French. If you ever have a mailflow problem, 90% of the time, that will be at the root of it.

D
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:David Wilhoit
David Wilhoit earned 400 total points
ID: 9679998
BTW, if you search EE on SMTP fixup, you'll find a plethora of PAQs on it, if not here, then on the web.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:JasonBigham
JasonBigham earned 200 total points
ID: 9680069
If this article isn't enough, go over there heads. Email is one of the most critical business functions, and they are impacting it in a negative fashion.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;[LN];320027

0
 

Author Comment

by:ConnieCA
ID: 9681485
Thanks all!
0