Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Named Pipe problem

Posted on 2003-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
i have created namedpipe server and a client.The server creates the namedpipe properly, but when the client tries to use createfile() to open the namedpipe error says Bad N/W ..cant find the specified namedpipe.What cud be the reason.I am using local computer for cliant server.the name notation is \\\\.\\pipe\\pipename on server and \\\\machinename\\pipe\\pipename  on client
0
Comment
Question by:Poojam15
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
YuriPutivsky earned 200 total points
ID: 9680768
To establish pipe connection
On server side
1. CreateNamedPipe
2. ConnectNamedPipe

On client side
1. WaitNamedPipe
2. CreateFile
...
read/write
ReadFile/WriteFile

...
Disconnect

On server side
1. DisconnectNamedPipe
2. CloseHandle

On client side
1. CloseHandle
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10242513
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: YuriPutivsky {http:#9680768}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0