Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

having a problem getting the working directory from a text box

Posted on 2003-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
This is the code I have in my app:-

Dim sFile As String
Dim sCommand As String
Dim sWorkDir As String

sFile = (Text1)
sCommand = vbNullString
sWorkDir = (Text1)
ShellExecute hwnd, "open", sFile, sCommand, sWorkDir, 1

i need the sWorkDir to get the directory of text1, not the whole filename as it is currently doing, is there a simple way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:DamianVB
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
aelatik earned 500 total points
ID: 9679925
Dim sFile As String
Dim sCommand As String
Dim sWorkDir As String

sFile = Right(Text1, InStr(1, StrReverse(Text1), "\", vbTextCompare) - 1)
sCommand = vbNullString
sWorkDir = Mid(Text1, 1, Len(Text1) - InStr(1, StrReverse(Text1), "\", vbTextCompare) + 1)
ShellExecute hwnd, "open", sFile, sCommand, sWorkDir, 1
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 9679940
First try this to see if the positions are correct, if not just play with the + 1 and - 1

MsgBox Mid(Text1, 1, Len(Text1) - InStr(1, StrReverse(Text1), "\", vbTextCompare) + 1)
MsgBox Right(Text1, InStr(1, StrReverse(Text1), "\", vbTextCompare) - 1)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jason Evans
ID: 9679962
Hi there.

Not sure if there is an API to do this already, doubt it, but you could try the following code:

Private Function GetDirectory(sFilename As String) As String

Dim sTmpFilename As String
Dim iSlashPos    As Integer

sTmpFilename = StrReverse(sFilename)

iSlashPos = InStr(1, sTmpFilename, "\")

GetDirectory = Left$(sFilename, Len(sFilename) - (iSlashPos))
End Function

Example

Debug.Print GetDirectory("C:\Temp\Files\File.txt")

will print "C:\Temp\Files"

Hope this helps.
Jas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DamianVB
ID: 9679992
I just tried that code aelatik and it now works perfectly, thanks very much :)
0