Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get: Request.ApplicationPath & Request.Url.GetLeftPart

Posted on 2003-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
2,788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm new to client-side Java scripting ... that said .... I use C# in CodeBehind, I get the ASP .NET application path using the following code.

   string mRootPath = Request.ApplicationPath;
   if (mRootPath.Substring(mRootPath.Length-1, 1) == "/")
   {
      mRootPath = mRootPath.Substring(1, mRootPath.Length-1);
   }
   string mPath = Request.Url.GetLeftPart(UriPartial.Authority) + mRootPath + "/";

Resulting in mPath equal to ...
   during development>  http://localhost/MyApp/
   once deployed>       http://MySite.com/

I need to get the same information on the Client-Side using Java Script.
Possible?
0
Comment
Question by:volking
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 9679982
<script language=javascript>
  var jsRootPath = "<%= mRootPath %>";
</script>
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 9679986
can you just do this?

<SCRIPT>
  var mPath = "<%=mPath%>";  // create a client string from the server string
</SCRIPT>
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9680012
or if you just want to get the path from javascript:

<script language=javascript>
   var jsRootPath = window.location;
   
   // strip everything after the last occurance of '/'
   jsRootPath = jsRootPath.substring(0, jsRootPath.lastIndexOf("/"));
</script>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:profit11
ID: 10282598
the accepted answer causes an error unless "href" is used:

var jsRootPath = window.location.href;
0