[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to delete first 8 MB of partition

Posted on 2003-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello,
  My buddy at work has a B and W G3 that he upgraded to Mac OS X Jag.  It started crashing randomly, then would only start up to the desktop page but no icons would show.  He didn't have anything important on it so he erased the disk (after everything else checked out OK with Norton) and tried to reinstall Jag.  It gives him an error that the first 8 MB need to be erased.  Any idea how to do this or fixes to this situation if multiple attempts at formatting don't erase this part fo the drive?

Thanks
Doc
0
Comment
Question by:docknibbs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9680644
Where does the error appear? Did he just reinitialize the disk or did he reformat it? Do a reformat and it should write out any disk errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:docknibbs
ID: 9681661
He reformatted the drive several times.  When he goes to install from CD it gives him an error saying the first 8 MB are occupied and therefore can't install.  Ideas?

Doc
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9681738
Youre sure it was a reformat and not a reinitialize? There's a big difference. Did he remove all the partitions? Sounds like OS X is trying to be installed on the first partition, which is tiny.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pike480 earned 300 total points
ID: 9697282
Go into the Drive Setup, and choose the option for partitioning. Set the partition map to 2 partions, save then go back in and create one partition (this will force the partition map to be re-written). If you want a partitioned drive, OS X, on this machine, must be installed on first partition, which must be smaller than 8gb. I think! :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:docknibbs
ID: 10067200
Thanks pike,
  Not sure this will solve it but the other replies didn't help.  I'll let my friend know..

Jeff
0