Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Explorer Folders replaced with a solid grey box

Posted on 2003-11-04
9
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Windows 2000.

The Windows Explorer folders option causes left hand section (IE where the folders tree view should be) to appear completely greyed out, apart from a cross in the top-right hand corner. The search option displays correctly.

I have been through the folder options, none of which seem to help. The current settings are :

Use Windows classic desktop
Use windows classic folders
Open each folder in the same window
Single click

I feel I have exhausted the explorer options and may either have a corruption or need to sort it out in the registry.


0
Comment
Question by:jackpo
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 600 total points
ID: 9680875
Try Windows Key and "E"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackpo
ID: 9685497
Mikal613,

Thanks. I've tried that and it works. (I will accept the answer).

For a further 100 points :

Can anyone explain to me why 3 methods :
1) a desktop icon pointing at "%SystemRoot%\explorer.exe",
2) Mycomputer- right click - explore; and
3) Program Files - Accessories - Windows explorer

Bring up this 'corrupted' version yet Windows "E" brings up the 'clean version.

For a further 100 points :
Any way to restore the 3 routes that do not work properly.

I'm not quite sure of the system. I've upped the points to 400. I assume I can spread them if others answer my follow up question.



0
 

Author Comment

by:jackpo
ID: 9685525
All,

Apologies. I need to review.

I am terminal serving to the Machine with the corrupted Windows Explorer. Windows "E" activates the explorer on my local machine.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 300 total points
ID: 9685832
run SFC /SCANNOW to check the windows protected files are not corrupted.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefEngineer
ChiefEngineer earned 300 total points
ID: 9687563
Some questions to try to figure out what's actually happening:

1) Did you try to log on from the console of that server?. Does the problem shows there too?.
2) What kind of client are you using to access trough TS? (W9x, W2K Pro, WXP, etc.).
3) Did you close the TS connection and start a fresh one?. Does the problem persists?.
4) Did you reboot the client?. Does the problem persists?.
5) Did you restart Terminal Services on the server?. Does the problem persists?.
6) Did you reboot the server?. Does the problem persists?.
7) Does another option (like 'Favorites') works Ok or shows the same behavior than the 'Folders' one?
8) Did you open any other app that uses a treeview control (like MMC)?. Does that treeview works fine on that one or shows the same behavior than the one in the Explorer?.

Even if this doesn't correct the problem, it can help in finding out what actually is it, and so work out a solution.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9687588
1) a desktop icon pointing at "%SystemRoot%\explorer.exe",
     
2) Mycomputer- right click - explore; and
3) Program Files - Accessories - Windows explorer
 Basically i think you dont have that much memory  so the quickest way is the bast way.
and perhaps you have spyware or maybe even a virus that corrupted the shortcuts
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackpo
ID: 9695061
Some questions to try to figure out what's actually happening:
>>
Thanks. Answers in line
>>
1) Did you try to log on from the console of that server?. Does the problem shows there too?.
>>
No. I cannot easily get access to it.
>>
2) What kind of client are you using to access trough TS? (W9x, W2K Pro, WXP, etc.).
>>
WIN 2K
>>
3) Did you close the TS connection and start a fresh one?. Does the problem persists?.
>>
Yes and Yes
>>
4) Did you reboot the client?. Does the problem persists?.
>>
Yes and Yes
>>
5) Did you restart Terminal Services on the server?. Does the problem persists?.
>>
I have not tried this yet. I need toschedule anything that interrupts the service
>>
6) Did you reboot the server?. Does the problem persists?.
>>
I have not tried this yet. I need toschedule anything that interrupts the service
>>
7) Does another option (like 'Favorites') works Ok or shows the same behavior than the 'Folders' one?
>>
Yes
>>
8) Did you open any other app that uses a treeview control (like MMC)?. Does that treeview works fine on that one or shows the same behavior than the one in the Explorer?.
>>
Yes. I tried, IIS and Computer Management.
>>
Even if this doesn't correct the problem, it can help in finding out what actually is it, and so work out a solution.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jackpo
ID: 10119626
Thanks for all the suggestions. I am unable to get the System Administrator to try out the suggestions. My problem therefore persists. I am going to split the points and close the question
0