Solved

how to modify the text of a layer?

Posted on 2003-11-04
19
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Dear experts,

I am "brand new" to photoshop. But, I got a jpg from someone else and I need to mdify the text on different layers. How could I do that? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:panpioneer
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
klykken earned 35 total points
Comment Utility
First of all, a JPG is an file that is already optimized, there's no layers in it, and you cannot not modify the text in a jpg as such.

What you can do is open up the fil in Photoshop and add new text to it, in different layers if you want to, but once you save the file as JPG again, you *are* going to experience a loss in quality.

Is it possible for you to get the native PSD file instead?

-klykken
0
 

Author Comment

by:panpioneer
Comment Utility
Yes, you are right! the file I got is PSD, not Jpg
So, what should I do now? thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
Comment Utility
Choose the layer that has the text, Use the text tool and simply click on the text and you can modify it. :-)

-klykken
0
 

Author Comment

by:panpioneer
Comment Utility
I did, but the changed text does not show on the PSD file, instead , it shows on the top of the title bar. why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:panpioneer
Comment Utility
I am increasing the points to 25... thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
Comment Utility
Sorry, I have no idea what yuo mean by title bar :-/

Maybe a screenshot of something could help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
Comment Utility
Or post the psd file on www so I can have a look at it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snapdragon030500
Comment Utility
When you have a text layer selected, that text also appears in parentheses after the filename in the "title bar" of the open file in PS7 for Windows.   (Don't know how it is in other versions/OS's.)

If the text is showing up there and not on your picture, maybe the text just needs to be moved into the frame.  Or maybe it's not showing up because the text color is blending in with the background?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mleeb
Comment Utility
As long as the text is on a separate layer, not locked and not merged with another layer:

Double click on the desired text layers' thumbnail in the layers panel.
The thumbnail should look like a black T with a white background.
This will highlight all of the text in the layer.
Then you can simply type over it with what you would like to change it to.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:erhanb
Comment Utility
The text is not coming up possibly because it is behind another layer which is fully covering it, say for example a picture.  Press F7 to bring up the layers palette and drag n drop the text layer so that it sits above all the other layers.  You should now be able to see the text.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nashmash
Comment Utility
okay! You have opened the file either with a missing font or the file was last edited with an older version of photoshop. The solution is either load the font that has been used or retype the text on the same layer checking from your title window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:panpioneer
Comment Utility
thanks to all. I got it! But, I also wonder if I can insert another image to the layer, so both images overlay each other.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:erhanb
Comment Utility
I'm assuming you mean to have both images on top of each other and to both see them partially.  Drag the opacity lever down on each layer in the layer palette.
0
 

Author Comment

by:panpioneer
Comment Utility
thanks, The situation is I have a .psd and .bmp which I want to combine into one image, can we do that? thanks.

I am increasing the points to 35.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:erhanb
Comment Utility
Open up the PSD file in Photoshop, then open the bmp in photoshop aswell, drag and drop the bmp image over to the psd file. You will have the existing layers in the PSD file PLUS a new layer which will contain the BMP picture.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snapdragon030500
Comment Utility
panpioneer,
You need to give the points to whoever answered your first question.  You have now opened another question, for which you need to offer more points.
If no one did, give the points to whoever helped you the most.
Congratulations on fixing your text.  We're all wondering how you did it?  What did the problem turn out to be?
P.S.  The recommended minimum number of points is 50.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
Comment Utility
taking a few tutorials first and reading the manual a little helps much too :-)

-klykken
0