?
Solved

RunTime Error 23 "Out of Stack Space"

Posted on 2003-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a MS Access Database in which I used tons of VB and the database is backed by SQL Server 2000.  There are about 10 - 15 users on at any given time.  I am recieving this error at my OpenReport commands.  Runtime error 23 "Out of Stack Space".  The funny thing is that if I log in as Server/Administrator I don't recieve that error.  Which permissions is this linked to?
0
Comment
Question by:kpkirishy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kpkirishy
ID: 9680121
this only happens occasionally and on Some of my OpenReport commands.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 9680429
Generally, an 'Out of Stack Space' error indicates that you have some form of recursion happening.  Since it does not happen as Administrator, the assumption that I would make would be:

(1)  You have a permission issue somewhere
(2)  Your code has an error trap in it
(3)  either
   (a) your error trap is receiving an error [e.g. no permissions to write the error to the specified log file], or
   (b) you have a RESUME statement that is being executed that places your execution point right back on the error, causing another error trap....

Check permissions on the reports, and on any data files linked to the report
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kpkirishy
ID: 9680796
I don't even use the "On Error" statement in most of the code.  Exactly what permissions would i check?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
blschrock23 earned 345 total points
ID: 11379427
You are in need of server maintenance.  Check disk space, and the transaction log on SQL Server.
0