Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OWA (Exchange 2000) File Attachments

Posted on 2003-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We have recently implemented AD, including Exchange 2000 with OWA.

Couple of questions:

1.  When I click on a link to open an Excel file attachment, the spreadsheet opens in my web browser.  I would rather it opened in the local version of Excel.  Is there a setting that will allow me to do this?

2.  Is there a setting for other types of file attachments?

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:preisman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9681972
to my knowledge there is no security implemented on attachments in OWA. Exchange 2003 OWA is much closer to Outlook now, and this is not an issue. What SP level are you on for Server and Exchange?

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:preisman
ID: 9683045
We are on Exchange 2000, SP3...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mapledrums earned 2000 total points
ID: 9684647
You have to change the settings on the client side.

From Windows Explorer, Tools, Folder Options, File Types, select the extension "xls", Advanced, uncheck "Browse in same windows".

For other types of file attachments, goto the respective file extensions as above.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9688335
I wondered about that...thanks mapledrums! couldn't think of where I'd set that on the client side....

d
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mapledrums
ID: 9688770
no problem. i'm did that for my system as well. it's irritating when applications open up inside IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:preisman
ID: 9696227
Thanks, mapledrums - great solution!!
0