Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

format date

Posted on 2003-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have a date: 11/04/2006 and I want it to be formatted to MMYY, so it would = 1106, is there a formatting function that will do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Able22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 9680301
MsgBox Format(<yourDate>, "mmyy")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Able22
ID: 9680414
This is what I have in my code currently:


lexpire = Format(vexpire, "mmyy")   ' where vexpire = "10/31/2006"

lexpire gets set to 10/2/1902 , both vexpire and lexpire as Date field types

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dang123 earned 200 total points
ID: 9680703
You must have lexpire defined as a date. Format is returning a variant (string). When you assign to the date variable it converts to a date based on what it has (1006). If you change lexpire to a string you will get the result you expect.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Able22
ID: 9680780
you mean lexpire has to be defined as a string, not a date..  That worked..  Thanks...
0