[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the VBA code to minimize a form?

Posted on 2003-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
5,251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi Experts,

What is the VBA code to minimize a form? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:indyng
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:lludden
ID: 9680366
DoCmd.Minimize
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
perkc earned 80 total points
ID: 9680390
docmd.SelectObject acForm,"FormName"
docmd.Minimize

perkc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indyng
ID: 9680430
Where is the comment?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bknouse
ID: 9680455
Just a few notes to the solution from lludden....

The object being minimized is the current selected form.  If the current selected form is not the form you want minimized, you must first make the form to be minimized the current selected form.

Minimizing a form puts an icon for the form on the task bar.  You may essentially do the same thing using the visible property of the form or using the hide method for the form.  These versions do not put an icon on the task bar.

Brent
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 9680464
from a command button's click event on the form you want to minimize

Private Sub cmdMin_Click()
   DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdDocMinimize
End Sub

from a command button's click event to minimize the entire application
Private Sub cmdMin_Click()
   DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdAppMinimize
End Sub

Steve
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:perkc
ID: 9680494
I just assumed you only needed the code.

Sorry to have seemed hasty:)
0