[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to tell speed of NIC card

Posted on 2003-11-04
13
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a customer who recently purchased a new  1gig/100mb  hub.  She says she has only noticed a slight
increase in performance.  Since her computer is a Windows98, I'm wondering if she has a 10base T card.
Is there a simple way she can check from her computer interface to see what speed her NIC is?  
If it isa 10/100, is there a way to check if it is performing optimally?
0
Comment
Question by:Mach1pro
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9680499
If her computer is Win98, it isn't likely she'd see an improvement between 100-base and 1000-base T.  It just can't cut it, OS-wise...
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 400 total points
ID: 9680520
She can go into device manager and see what model the NIC is, which will easily translate through a google search into how fast it can go.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 200 total points
ID: 9680560
Or go into the network properties and look at the settings on the card.

She may very well have a 100 MB/s NIC and the driver is set to 10 MB/s.

ShineOn is right, tho, that W98 really can't sustain the throughput that any decent 100 MB/s NIC can handle. Downside of using a mickey-mouse OS like Windoze.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Expert Comment

by:sp10de
ID: 9680736
Who's the manufacturer?

Just go to their website, find your card and read the specs!

:)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mach1pro
ID: 9680772
I wouldn't expect her to see any significant performance increase between a 100 to a 1000, but from the testing I have done and using of their database, I would expect her to have a noticeable difference between a 10 to a 100 connection. The hub they replaced was only a 10mb.  
PsiCop, I have a Win98 and I didn't see any property settings under Control panel | Networking that showed transfer rate.
Am I missing something here?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9680793
You need to look in the NIC driver properties.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9680872
Yes, you're looking in the wrong place. I don't have a 98 machine handy to walk you through looking in the right place, but you want to look at, as ShineOn says, the NIC driver properties.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9681905
If it is an ISA NIC replace with PCI.  16 bits * 8Mhz only gives about 12.8MBps.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9682042
Did they make ISA 10/100 cards?  I know they made EISA 10/100 cards, but that would change your calculation considerably.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9682136
I want to say "Yes", that at least 3Com made an ISA 10/100 card, but I'm hard-pressed to remember the part number.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9682188
I know they made an Eisa 10/100, something like 3C595.  I don't remember an ISA 10/100...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9682227
I'm thinking 3C515 or something like that. Its been about 6 or 7 years since I've had to deal with 3Com ISA cards, tho.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9683886
EISA would be only 32bits @ 8.33 = ~25MBps.  Twice as fast but still much slower than a PCI.
0