[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Forcing Specific Version of a module to be used from different location.

Posted on 2003-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Question Title: Forcing module version to be used
Author: sstouk
Points: 125
Date: 11/04/2003 12:49PM EST
 


The OS has a module with an older version.
Entity.pm which is version 3.09 (HTML::Entity)
I downloaded Entity.pm version 3.16
The application I develop needs a version above 3.15, so the one I've got is OK
It is a web server where I do not have admin rights to put the updated Entity.pm into the Perl path and substitute the old one.
All the modules I need I usually install under the cgi-bin/ web folder and it works just fine, recognizing modules that are not present on the web server.
I need a way to tell my application to use Entity.pm not from the Perl default location, but from the cgi-bin/HTML/Entity.pm location.
So that the command:
use HTML::Entity
would get the file from cgi-bin/HTML/Entity and not from c:\Perl\lib\..... etc

Any ideas?
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:sstouk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
arjanh earned 500 total points
ID: 9680562
You can let perl first look in your cgi-bin directory, and only thereafter in the system dirs like this:

unshift (@INC, "cgi-bin/"); # Prepend a directory name
use HTML::Entity;
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inq123
ID: 9681382
for you, this would work (it's the same mechanism as the post by arjanh but that post probably won't work for you because the directory is not right):

use lib '.'; # cgi-bin won't work in your case I think
use HTML::Entity;
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:sstouk
ID: 9681487
Does this just adds or reverses the order of search or completely substitutes it?
I do not want to substitute, just to reverse.
I think that unshift (@INC, "cgi-bin/"); # Prepend a directory name
Is adding the initial path to search for, what about
use lib '.'; # cgi-bin won't work in your case I think
?
BTW
unshift (@INC, "."); # Prepend a directory name
Works perfectly so as the:
use lib '.'; # cgi-bin won't work in your case I think
Basically both of you answered the question correctly and without comment of inq123 suggestion posted by arjanh would really not work for me, I tried.
But I got an idea anyway.

I would like to split the points if possible I will see if I can try, if not, I have to assign point to whomever answered first.

thanks alot.

 


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:sstouk
ID: 9681502
There was no option to split the points. Sorry inq123.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:sstouk
ID: 9681550
Too bad I learned how to split points just now :(
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inq123
ID: 9681605
In fact, if no option to split, then you should accept my comment because mine worked for you.  Grading guide suggests that you accept the first working solution.  As I pointed out already, although my solution is the same mechanism as previous one, mine should work for you but his won't.

But well, it's OK.
0