Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to browse ssl sites with internet explorer

Posted on 2003-11-04
12
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi experts,  I have a problem I have been dealing with for about 3 weeks now.  I have a network that uses direcway to get out to the internet.  It is a mix of Windows 98, XP and windows 2000 machines.  For almost a year I had no problems but now I cannot get most of the Windows 98 machines to connect to ssl sites.  The load bar only goes about half way then stops.  I then cannot load any other sites until I reboot the server.  I can get my email with outlook and Netscape works fine.  It just seems to be with Intenet Explorer.  I did check the cypher strength.  They all say 128bit.  I did get the xp and 2000 machines to work by creating a new user.  I even tried to upgrade 2 machines to xp and that did not work.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  Nobody seems to have the answer to my problem.
0
Comment
Question by:ads-pos
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9680546
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9680548
Also go to tools --> internet options --> advanced and click on

restore defaults

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9680559
If you use any other version of IE apart from IE 6
use this tool to completely eradicate IE and download again

http://www.webattack.com/get/ieradicator.shtml

Also check to see your firewall is  disabled


Sunray
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:ads-pos
ID: 9681597
I tried reinstalling my IE6 and ran the spybost software and ad ware software.  They cam back ok.
Unfortunatly that did not fix my problem.  Why can I explore with Netscape and AOL for tcp/ip ok
but on Internet Explorer.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 2000 total points
ID: 9682471
I think on IE Settings under 'connections' , you have to have a server listed for "secure server" such as with Netscape. What is listed depends on manual vs proxy etc. and port can actually vary.  AOL btw is IE, mine says version 6 exactly same as IE (but they are ever so slightly different that I prefer the latter). So why not review all settings of both.  Here's another one: Under Options|Advanced, scroll down to IE's Security (lock) settings.  Verify that the boxes for SSL are indeed checked.

My guess is the former, since I think SSL boxes are checked by default and you've reloaded. What may have changed is how proxies are used and defined, and if they are used as auto-proxy etc.  SOmeone probably changed something on the server to cause the problem, that happens a lot. Maybe you need to change the proxy port.  If Netscape can get out, see how it is configured, and copy that to IE on old OS and use a manual config to override broken a autoconfigure.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:syntnx
ID: 9697198
This sounds like Sun may be right. has anything changed on your firewall?

syntnx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9704989
Use these pop-up blockers. One of the main reason why you might be getting them back

Pop-up blocker:
---------------
http://home.rochester.rr.com/artcfox/Pop-Down/

http://www.panicware.com/product_psfree.html

http://zdnet.search.com/search?channel=56&cat=279tag=st.zd.sr.srch.zdnet&q=popup+killer

http://12ghosts.com/ghosts/popup.htm

http://www.webwasher.com/client/home/index.html?lang=de_EN

http://www.adsgone.com/download.asp

Google toolbar: toolbar.google.com


or you didnot clean all perfectly . esp use Trojan remover and HijackThis ( both are very effective)

Also use a good firewall like Zonealarm and learn and configure it properly


Sunray
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NetwerkMerc
ID: 9849609
Check this setting out....now by default per HTTP specs is configured, but we are going to go outside of the specs.  Because it works with a new user really makes me think this is it as a new hive enumrates as HKCU.  And it only affects existing users (i.e. existing USER sub-hives already present), but a new user is created based off of HKU\.DEFAULT

If it isn't present try adding them and reboot, then see if the problem still exists.  (DWORD btw)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings
HKEY_USER\.DEFAULT\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings
HKEY_USER\<user1 SID>\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings
HKEY_USER\<user2 SID...etc>\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings

MaxConnectionsPerServer=00000020(32)
MaxConnectionsPer1_0Server=00000020(32)


-Eric
Security and Virus forum moderator at ComputerRepair.com
<edited by YensidMod>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NetwerkMerc
ID: 10249815
Is this thing on?  Please reply or close the topic.

-Eric
0