Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitor displays funny.

Posted on 2003-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My desk top has Windows ME  as o/s.

suddenly, the display become funny. Monitor displays distorted like "when the notes written with INK on a paper shows when the paper is wet".  

I tried to adjust brightness and contrast. could not help.
Changed display from 16bit to 32 bit etc...

Not worked.

Any idea? What could be wrong? Is this monitor related or CPU related like graphics card?

Thanks,
Suresh
0
Comment
Question by:sure99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 150 total points
ID: 9681193
First thing I would try is test the monitor on a different pc.
If you get the same results then you know the monitor has the problem.
If not you may have corrupted drivers or a failing video card.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9685503
Look at the "Moire reduce" settings of your monitor, try changing them and see if it get's better.
If that doesn't work, first try Snowguys suggestion....

.... If that fails also and you trust yourself opening up the monitor you can play around with the focus of the monitor (horizontally and vertically) those are variable resistors, most of the time they're on a good to reach place on the main board. Watch out not to tuch any high voltage parts of the monitor.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9685512
One more thing, I've seen this happen once when the color temperature of the monitor was set too high, check that first also.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thetechnician
ID: 9692133
-> Unplug the video cable that goes from back of the tower and then plug the monitor in and make sure that the error occurs in the monitor self test. You should see something like "No signal" displayed if the colours in that are not inky.
->Then open up the tower and then remove the video card from the slot and put it back in again.
->Check to see if the monitor cable damaged or not and check for broken or bent pins.
 
0