Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OWA 2000 FE Server Post-DMZ Move HTTP 500 - Internal server error

Posted on 2003-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I recently created an Exchange 2000 BE, OWA 2000 FE server structure - both of these servers were on the same subnet. After implementing a Verisign certificate on the OWA server, SSL security worked fine, and I was successfully able to access test mailboxes via https://servername/exchange.

Today, I moved the OWA 2000 server to a different subnet (ie, into a DMZ), and:

1.  Upon entering https://servername/exchange, I receive the security alert, indicating SSL is functioning.

2.  The authentication window appears - after entering the credentials and pressing enter, I receive the http 500 - internal server error.

What tweak am I missing?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jaisbell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 2000 total points
ID: 9681336
When you moved it, did you restart it, or just change the switchport and IP address?

D
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9681356
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 9682723
Are  ports 80 and 443 open from the FE to the BE and from your client to the FE?  Does it work if you do it on the FE server itself?  How about on the BE server?

OneHump
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9683174
0