?
Solved

windows 2000 network losses maped network drives every 15 to 30 min

Posted on 2003-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
windows 2000 maped network drives looses connection every 15 to 30 min. it just looses the network path for the file server. to get the connection back you have to reboot or renew your ip to the network.but you can still get to the rest of the network,and the internet which is on the windows 2000 server which is the file server & Intetnet sever.
0
Comment
Question by:oahmc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 9681329
Hi oahmc,
The ususal (default is 15 minutes) and its set in the following key..

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Lanmanserver\parameters

In here you will see autodisconect you can set its value in minutes (The valid value range is -1 to 65535 minutes)

To disable it completely set it to -1

For more info see
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;138365 (This also applies to XP)

In windows 2000 Server enviroments you can use the following command also
net config server /autodisconnect:-1

Then On the XP Client

Click Start >Run >Type "gpedit.msc" {enter}

Navigate to

Local Computer Policy >Computer Configuration >Windows Settings >Security Settings >Local Policies >Security Options

Scroll down to

"Microsoft Network Server: Amount of idle time required before suspending session"

The defaiut is 15 minutes change it to 99,999

PeteL
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 9682520
That looks more like a name resolution problem. What is your current DNS and/or WINS setup, and do you have a domain or a workgroup setup?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9683678
It was autodisconnect registry setting. The default is to disconnect after being idle for 15 minutes.

I used the command (from a command prompt)
net config server /autodisconnect:-1
which disables autodisconnect and that stopped the remote users from loosing their Mapped Drive.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q297684
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 9684987
If anything, the "autodisconnect" is only a symptom, it's certainly not the cause of the problem. On a proper setup system, you can have the "red crosses" all over your network connections, and the connection gets reestablished as soon as you use it again.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9725655
ThanQ
0