Solved

PC was ok until I opened it up to install something!

Posted on 2003-11-04
16
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I received a new Temp control for my Thermaltake Case and so I opened it all up and installed the new Temp Controller.

This involved taking the HSF off and taking the CPU out so I could put a new Temp Probe underneath the CPU. I put it all back together again making sure the probe wires run in between the CPU pins etc...

When I fired it up, there was no signal to the monitor. The computer didn't sound normal when starting up either. There was no hard drive sounds etc..

Anyway, I checked the monitor and wires and pins and sockets and I know its not the monitor coz I tried two different ones.

So I suspected something wrong with my graphics card. But because the computer isn't making any noises, it's hard to blame the Graphics Card. I took the HSF and CPU off again and put it back together another 2 times but there is still no signal to the monitor and no hard drive sounds. I checked all the connections and everything else I could think off.

I have an Intel 3.0 Ghz CPU 800 FSB and Intel HSF.

So at the moment, I have a dead duck and don't know what it could be.

Any ideas or suggestions?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jetheat
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9681685
Since it was the CPU you were working with, thats what I'd suspect.
What are you getting for POST beeps?  One beep is normal.  Any more or less, you need to figure out what bios you are running (look for a sticker on the mb saying Award, AMI or Phoenix)  and determine what the code means.  google for "bios beep codes" and/or post beep code, bios type and version here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 9681766
Thanks for that.

I have an Award Bios and there are No Beeps whatsoever.

Only one site states that it may be a power supply or system problem.

I don't even know where to start looking or what to do.


Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 9681895
Power supply is very likely. Seen it before.
Can you check in any way if the mobo and / or drives receive any power? Lights, multi meter, fans, noises... anything. An opening tray of a CD ROM could be all the proof we need.
You could disconnect all (power) cables, twist them differently (including the point where they exit the powersupply unit) and reconnect them.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 9681953
If there are no POST beeps, can only be one of three, cpu, mainboard, power supply. Again, since it was the cpu that was your object of attention, it is most likely the problem. Check for bent pins, thermal paste, improper seating. Redo and try again...try with alternative cpu if possible as this is a process of elimination at this point. T
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 9682424
ok, I took the Temp Probe out and ran the PC again and it fired up this time.

So I re installed the probe making doubly sure that it was all ok. I put a waxy type of tape substance to stick it down over the small chip bits in the middle.

Now wehn I run the machine it gives me a series of continuous short beeps which means that the CPU is overheating - and sure enough the Temp was rising like a rocket until it reached about 60 when it started to cool down again.

The problem is, I don't have any glue left to stick the HSF to the CPU and relying on Pritt Stick to do the job.
Do you think this is the root of the overheat?
If so, what material can I use (which is normally lying around the house) to stick the HSF securely to the CPU.

I don't have any Thermal Tape but I have Insulation Black Tape.I bought some glue from the shop today only to find out that it was empty as I returned home.

What can I use to stick it on.

btw, The first couple of times I started the computer, it gave a series of 4 short double beeps and then started with the continuous beeping. I have an Award Bios.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aelroy
ID: 9682708
60 Farenheit? That's not particularily high for your CPU as far as I know, normal temp for it shoudl be around 70.

Maybe the CPU is not sitting right in it socket due to the extra elevation from the strip?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 9683189
You must NOT use anthing but a proper thermal conductive material...do not use glue/insulation tape or anyting else...a processor can decompose in seconds if not properly cooled. Get a new thermal pad or use thermal paste and try again. Try Radio Shack for cheap compound or Arctic Silver II or III, my opinion the best. Refer to:
www.arcticsilver.com
for detailed instruction on how to apply and use. T
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 9683267
Hold on.... PRITT STICK!!!!
STOP WHAT YOU ARE DOING YOU ARE GOING TO FRY YOUR CPU!!!!

Most of the time the CPU temp is going to be reported in celcius. 60cel. is hot. you should be able to run around 40-50 when at full load. If I was you, I'd forget about the temp probe under the CPU. the wire going under the pins are going to mean that you cpu, socket and heasink are not exactly in line. this can do some serious damage. The heatsink , if not sat flush on top of the CPU will not transfer the heat away from the CPU eficiently. Also you run the risk of damaging the CPU itself.

As an adition to this, ONLY EVER USE THERMAL PASTE/THERMAL PADS DESIGNED FOR THE JOB!!! I cannot stress this enough. These products have been designed to maximise the thermal transfer from the CPU to the heatsink. THIS IS IMPERATIVE! Anything not designed and applied properly will at best not work very well (cause a hot CPU) to not transferring enough heat fro the system to run correctly(overheat the CPU and cause it to fry itself and give you random lockups etc when running)

If you are seeing 60 cel when the CPU is idle (just running windows) then you need to shut down and get this sorted out and quickly.

Please listen to this advice as you could endanger your lovely new 3GHz CPU and have to replace it!!!

Good luck!
;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 9683277
As an aside, NEVER USE BLACK ELECTRICAL TAPE! THAT WILL JUST BURN UP AND ACUTALLY HINDER THE HEAT TRANSFER! This WILL fry your CPU!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9683853
Hopefully you haven't torched your cpu yet.

Read up on the subject at bit before going any further.  Installing a CPU heatsink is serious business.  The power density in a modern cpu is on the same order as the inside of a nuclear reactor (true!) and the heatsink removes that heat.  There are many things that can go wrong and they will kill your cpu in an instant.

The thermal paste/tape is NOT an insulator.  It is specifically a CONDUCTOR.  It's purpose is to fill the microscopic imperfections in the surface of the heatsink and the single small block (called the "die") in the middle of your CPU to ensure maximum thermal transfer.  It is not supposed to do anything to hold your heatsink in place (that's what the clips are for).

Back to the problem:

As it is, your cpu and heatsink are now covered in guck.  You will have to clean that off VERY thoroughly.  Use alcohol and be patient.  Once it is absolutely spotless go get some Arctic Silver III (you might as well get the good stuff).  Put a very thin coat on the die ONLY.  Scrape off any excess.  Do not get it anywhere else: it is conductive and will short out your CPU if you get it on those little rectagular caps (again, clean with alcohol if you oops) .  Put another small amount in the centre of the heatsink and scrape it.  Put your thermal probe BESIDE the die (not on it).  carefully put the heatsink flat on the die.  Ensure it is dead flat:  Most heatsinks will only fit one way make sure yours is the right way around.  Now carefully keep pressure on the center of the heatsink while closing the clips (so you don't grind ff the corners).

With luck the thermal cutouts saved your cpu otherwise it is time to get a new one...

best of luck.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 9684406
Ok, just waiting to purchase some more Thermal Paste and then I'll stick it on. That's what I meant by glue.

What part is the DIE? Is the the clean surface on the back of the CPU? The Thermaltake Case manufacturer recommended placing the probe underneath the CPU and run the wires between the pins? If this is not how it should be done, where else can I stick the probe to ensure good contact with CPU? When you say beside CPU, where exactly. There's no space beside!

Should I use Alcohol to clean the square pins (about 10 of em) in the middle of the CPU without worries of a short?





Will post back a few days later
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
guynumber5764 earned 90 total points
ID: 9684740
By "die" I'm referring to the actual chip in the middle of the cpu board.  If the probe fits and it is appropriately insulated you might be able to snug it up right beside that chip (on top of the board and under the heatsink).  Note that this will only work if the heatsink still makes good clean contact with the top of the cpu and the probe is still a bit loose!  try to look through the side to see that there is no gap btw HS and CPU (do this before you put on paste).

You could try again per the Thermaltake instructions.  If you do, make sure the probe wires are sitting as flat as possible and have pins between them (which will keep them from twisting).  You can also, GENTLY press down on the CPU when closing the lever.  If that doesn't work, forget it and just stuff the probe between the vanes of the heatsink after it is mounted.

As long as you don't try to turn the system on before the alcohol is dry, wiping the contacts with alcohol is quite acceptable (and standard practice).

NOTE: it is OK to run the system for a few seconds (only!) with just a heatsink (no fan).  Never, ever run without a heatsink, even for a moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 9721805
System is up and running again. I used proper Thermal Paste and just let the probe sit somewhere between the CPU and the Heatsink (don't know where exactly as I just held the wire whist putting the HSF back on)

Thanks for all the help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9727106
As a final check, there should be motherboard monitoring utility on the CD that came with the motherboard.  After the system has been on for an hour or so. check the CPU temperature using that utility.   It will give you a sense of how accurate your new thermometer is and also will let you verify that the HSF is cooling the CPU properly.  Expect a temp in the low 40s (celsius) but anything under 60 is within tolerance.

Glad I could help,
E.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 9739840
Yep at the moment, its running around 35`C. Don't really know how far my probe is from the CPU. When I held it, it seemed like I was placing it in between the CPU and the HSF. Hopefully, thats exactly where it is and the reading is good. Just hope its not lurking nearby and giving me false readings.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9741601
Is that according to the motherboard probe or the one you just installed?

Either way, that sounds safe.  I just wanted to make sure it wasn't sitting right on top of the die (which would be very bad).
0