[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How To Compare File Contents of Two Files Residing On Different Hosts

Posted on 2003-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
What is the most efficient way to compare the contents of two files residing on two different hosts? I need something I can build into a script.

HP-UX has a great utility for doing this, but I've not found an analog in Solaris 8.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pdouglas
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9682369
diff/sdiff  : if u want to compare 2 text file( this may be code or simple text files).
cksum: write file checksums and sizes, u get cksum for files and can comapre cksums.

if u just want to compare contents of file i would say go with diff.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9682386
if u want to use it in script, please check this answer.
i think u are looking for it.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Solaris/Q_20647679.html

thanks,
Shiv
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 800 total points
ID: 9682415
there is one more command on solaris called cmp.
try man cmp.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 9683181
What do you use under HP-UX? I'm not aware of any proprietary utilities for that sort of task....Tho' I'd normally argue that HP kit & HP-UX are superior to Sun/Solaris ;-)

Are you thinking about rdist/rsync?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdouglas
ID: 9686701
tfewster,

Yes. I believe it was rdist that I used under HP-UX 10.20. It was very useful, provided you're careful. It can bite you if you're not.


shivsa,

Thanks for your input!

And cheers to all! You folks really are top notch.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 9690979
rdist comes with Solaris (it's pretty standard) and if you've already taken the trouble to learn how to use it safely, all your scripts/knowledge should be portable;  It's quite efficient too - Saving you from having to do a manual compare and _then_ update the file that is out of sync. On the other hand, if you just need a comparison of files visible from a single host (e.g. on local & NFS mounted filesystems), shivsa's suggestions are simpler & safer.

rsync isn't part of the base HP-UX or Solaris, but is available for both and is supposed to be more efficient & secure - though opinion is divided on which is "better"
0