Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replacing Redhat question

Posted on 2003-11-04
8
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Alot of people will probably be looking for Redhat replacements now that Redhat from next year no longer will be supporting it's free versions. Which distros have good stability, automatic update feature like Redhat's up2date and is likely to be around in a couple of years?
0
Comment
Question by:rj2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:arjanh
arjanh earned 200 total points
ID: 9681846
Take a look at Debian. It has been around for a while, so it might be around for some time to come... It has apt-get for package management and updating.
Personally I like Gentoo, which is relatively young, but I like it a lot. It has also the emerge function for getting and maintaining / updating packages.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9683835
There is lots of linux distro you can choose have a look here http://www.distrowatch.com/index.php?language=EN

Mandrake is very similar with RH you may thinking of. Gentoo and Debian also good as arjanh recomment.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
willy134 earned 600 total points
ID: 9688268
I don't think the non redhat support will mean much.  Redhat has forked off its free linux devolopment to fedora.  I think all they are going to do is stop offering/selling support packages for redhat.  I never ended up using the support... I did use up2date but I don't consider that truly support, and I think fedora will use some similar feature.

However with that said, Mandrake is very similar.  It has a feature called urpmi.  This can be run in the mandrake control service or as a command line tool.  It is great for updating the computer and can be set to point at any mandrake mirror.

Debian has the apt-get feature which is very similar.

Gentoo has the portage system which is very similar to the bsd port system.

Of all those I think redhat's up2date was the worst.

--Willy
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:rj2
ID: 9688669
Will up2date continue to work also after Redhat stops the support, only With Fedora instead of Redhat administrating it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 9689112
The only thing that may change is the location of the servers, and hence an update to the up2date app.

Welcome to the Linux community where it doesn't matter if it goes away, the support base of the Linux Dev community is far better then what Redhat could ever support.

This isn't something that should worry you, if it goes away from Red Hat Proper, a new developer will just rewrite it anyways.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9691495
I'm agree on both Willy and g0rath, I have 4 servers running on RH, and I don't think I will change it to another linux distro, unless there is/are something realy insecure and no way to avoid.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mburdick
mburdick earned 200 total points
ID: 9707493
SuSe on x86 and RedHat on x86 are both supported by the Ximian Red Carpet product. This offers all of the same updates as up2date, except for the kernels. As a solution provider/integrator, I have no intentions at this point of walking away from RH. Although, as a Novell partner, I intend to support SuSe as well...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rbolkey
ID: 9732233
I updated my RedHat box to Fedora once the first release came out, and the update went without a hitch (disclaimer: it's just a hobby box).  All my changes were retained (sysv adjustments, configurations, etc).  The only item I had to redo, was to rebuild and reinstall my nforce source rpm because of the updated kernel.  Also I believe I noticed that up2date had added a server location just for fedora.
0