Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe Acrobat Reader 6.0 doesn't launch correctly when trying to open a saved PDF

Posted on 2003-11-04
11
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am trying to get Adobe Acrobat Reader 6.0 and OS 10.2.8 to play well together, and I need some help.

I have a few PDF documents saved to my desktop. When I double-click on one to open it, and Reader is NOT open, the Reader icon bounces briefly on the dock and then goes away. A general error message is displayed ('Acrobat Reader has quit unexpectedly.', or something along those terms).

If I open Reader up on it's own (ie - before I try to open a PDF document), it displays the splash screen and goes through the normal startup process. Once Reader is open, I can double-click on PDF files and open them without problem or error.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Lacinda
0
Comment
Question by:zag
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9681945
Give Acrobat a reinstall. Doesn't take long. Also use the Disk Utility to Repair Permissions. Then reboot and hold down command-s at startup. At the prompt type fsck -y and hit return. If it reports an error, run fsck again. When done type reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zag
ID: 9687018
should i uninstall before the reinstall, or should i just overwrite existing files?

(agh - i've been here too long, i'm starting to sound like an error message).

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9688322
Doesn't matter. Either way will work. I think the most important steps will be with FSCK, Permissions Repair, etc.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:zag
ID: 9698690
didn't work. am still not able to open adobe reader files directly.

i did notice when i reinstalled adobe that version 6.0 is for os 10.2.2-10.2.6...this machine is running 10.2.8...would that make a difference?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9698772
Probably not. Did you run Norton Disk Doctor and Disk Warrior?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zag
ID: 9747932
yes. still not working. i am going to try to 'rebuild' the desktop...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9749183
Wont make a difference for OS X.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zag
ID: 9790907
i had heard rumors that it would...

but it didn't.

any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9791388
What about repairing the permissions?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
allenwatson earned 500 total points
ID: 9838825
From your original message, it sounds to me as though you have a second, outdated, copy of Acrobat Reader somewhere on your system. Do a search and make sure that any extra copies have been trashed and the trash emptied. Also, drag that icon out of the Dock, and drag the new Reader 6.0 into the Dock to create a new one.

Another thing to check: Do a get info on any PDF, look at the Open With setting, and reset it to the new Acrobat Reader 6.0. Then try double-clicking. If that works, re-open Get Info and click on the Change All button to change the setting for all PDF files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zag
ID: 9862603
yay. thanks.
0