Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2002 auto complete

Posted on 2003-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When composing an email in 2002, Outlook automatically fills in email addresses from previous messages.  I don't want to turn this off, but wish to either edit the history or delete it, so That I can start fresh.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:chunger
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9682372
I think the only thing that you can do is to turn the feature off and then turn it on

Sunray
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 375 total points
ID: 9682698
Actually - if you are typing a name, hm say Corey & the drop down starts to come up with three Corey's - move the arrow key down until the wrong Corey is highlighted & hit the delete key.  It is gone :)  

-Corey
0