Solved

IBM Deskstar DTLA-307030 - what control board to use?

Posted on 2003-11-04
13
3,191 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have an IBM Deskstar 30.7 GB DTLA-307030. The disk is dead and I am 99% sure it is the circuit/control board on the disk. I think it is possible to buy another disk and swap boards to get this disk back up and running and retrieve the data.

However, I have been told that updates are made to the control board during the manufacturing life of a hard disk and that a board from another DTLA-307030 may not work. I have been told I need an identical circuit baord to the one from my HDD, which is obviously going to be more difficult to find.

Does anyone know if this is in fact correct, or will a controller from any DTLA-307030 be able to retrieve my data.

HDD Details:
Model: DTLA-307030
P/N: 07N3929
LBA: 60.036.480 Sectors
RPM: 7200
MLC: F80033
CHS: 16383/16/63

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jiggy3
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
you might want to try CrazyOnes list first http:Q_20778366.html
If that fails, you should contact IBM and ask them for a replacement board and see if that's cheaper than the Data Recovery Companies on the end of CrazyOnes list.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
btw, contacting IBM => Toll Free: 1-800-IBM-4YOU (1-800-426-4968)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
see also post http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_20550384.html#9681811
These drives are notorius enough to be rechristened 'deathstar'
This technique does sometimes work... we had a batch of Quantums with a phillips controller that was prone to exploding and were able to swap PC boards without a problem.
Ebay's your best bet, http://www.hd4less.com/ibm30abreide.html has some for $145
0
 

Author Comment

by:jiggy3
Comment Utility
Thanks Guys for the help.

The data is not critical, so I ain't gonna pay big bucks for recovery, and I am in the UK, so ringing IBM in the US is out. However, I would like to retrieve the data so buying another and swapping boards for around £30 off ebay is most definately an option.

chicagoan, when you swapped the control boards, the disks did work again, but were you also able to retrieve the original data? It's the data I want - the deathstar can go to HDD Hell once I get it back!!

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
If your drive gets recognized, you should take a look at the link I posted above. If it doesn't you can replace the board and you'll have access to all of your data again. Just make sure you use the right board.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:jiggy3
Comment Utility
Hi Lucf,

Drive doesn't get recognised at all. I think my power supply fried my mobo and the electronics on my HDD and CD-Rewriter. I'm 99% sure the data is still there on the platters and the board is toast - completely dead. Now up and running again with a new mobo and HDD.

"Just make sure you use the right board. "

That's why I'm asking the question - I'm scared of screwing my data by trying the wrong board. I can get another DTLA-307030
with the same specs as mine from ebay (eventually after some patient waiting), but I want to be as sure as I can be it's the right board before trying it.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
You're welcome
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, I've done this with Quantums and Maxtors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jiggy3
Comment Utility
Thanks guys,

I will hopefully get another deskstar from ebay in the next week or two and will report back whether the attempt to retrieve data has been successfull or not.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Ok, good luck finding one, keep us informed...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jiggy3
Comment Utility
I am still searching for a matching drive and hope to have one soon!!  I will update this post when I know if the new board works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jiggy3
Comment Utility
Got another drive tonight. Although the drive was a DTLA-307030, it did not have an identical board, although, the MLC was the same number. Not sure what MLC is, but noticed on some DTLA-307030s the MLC was different.

Anyway, swapped boards with my disk and booted up PC. Hey presto, there was all my lost data - happy days.

Thanks for your help again.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Great!! You must be the happiest man alive at this moment ;-)
0