Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DirListBox  Change Initial Default Drive in Box to a:

Posted on 2003-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I notice when using dirlistbox , the default is c:
ie. the dirlistbox initially shows c:

Is there a way of making the default =   a: ie (initial display)

if i use Drive1.drive=a:   the program tries to open drive a:, but there is no disk there yet.

The dir list box contains  a:   c:  d:  e:    but lights up the c: at load

Also, is there a way of determining if the drive is removeable ie floppy. as i need to format if this is so.??

Appreciate any help offered.

0
Comment
Question by:kennedymr
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dds110
ID: 9681983
The code you are using is correct, but, unless you have a disk in, it will fail (no way around this that I know of).

As far as determining the drive type?  Take a look at this code here:

http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?lngWId=1&txtCodeId=151

HTH
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 500 total points
ID: 9682314
The DirListBox is simple enough that you can emulate it with your own using a simple combobox if you really want this functionality of setting the floppy as the default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennedymr
ID: 9682508
Azarasound, Thanks for your tip. This seems to be the answer to the problem.


Thanks also to dds110 for your help, much appreciated.

Allways Appreciate the help offered

Regards  kennedymr
0