Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Screensaver message: Could not find any compatible Direct3D devices.

Posted on 2003-11-04
18
Medium Priority
?
3,592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I get this message when I try to run a 3D screensaver. I have upgraded to DirectX 9 with no luck. I emailed Dell and they said to try the repair or restore options of Windows XP. Well, I don't want to do that. I'd like to just fix this specific problem. Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lrthames
18 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 9682405
Update your video card drivers. If you need help finding them, let us know what kind of video card you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrthames
ID: 9682602
I have already updated the video driver from the Dell website. I just redid it to be sure. Still does not work.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 9682918
Hmm, try going to Start|Run and type dxdiag

When that comes up go to the display tab.
Under Direct3D Acceleration: does it say enabled or disabled, If disabled try enabling it. Also to the right there should be a button for Test Direct3D. Run it and see what happens.

Depending on what happens you might try using a driver from the chipset of the video card (ie Nvida or ATI).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lrthames
ID: 9683916
OK, when I run dxdiag, it says on the Display tab:

DirectDraw Acceleration:  Not available
Direct3D Acceleration: Not available
AGP Texture Acceleration: Not available

The box to test Direct3D is grayed out.
In the notes it says, Direct3D funtionality is not available. You should verify that the driver is a final version from the hardware manufacturer.

I don't know what you mean by "using a driver from the chipset of the video card (ie Nvida or ATI)."

I have a 64 MB DDR NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 420 with TV/out video adapter.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 9683958
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 9684894
Opps, I meant from the manufacturer of the video card chipset, so since it's Nvidia based follow Crash's links.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9685360
Hi

i think you need to follow the issue of installing Direct X 9b, this has to be done, why cant you do it, do you get an wrror?

H
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrthames
ID: 9690833
Still does not work after install of driver from NVIDIA website. I get the same messages as above when i run DXDIAG.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 9691002
You might have to see if Dell has an updated motherboard chipset or agp driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrthames
ID: 9698297
I don't see an update for the motherboard or the agp driver (whatever that is). Do you think the repair option from the Windows XP cd wil work?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 375 total points
ID: 9702126
A Windows XP repair might work, it's worth a try anyway.
Do you know what chipset your motherboard is? Like VIA, Nvidia, Intel, SIS etc.
It being a Dell it's most likely an Intel chipset.
You can get Intel's INF Update Utility from:
http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df-external/download.aspx?url=/6536/eng/infinst_enu.exe&ProductID=816

If that doesn't work then I'd try the Windows repair.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9933569
lrthames:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrthames
ID: 9934137
I haven't yet tried Windows Repair and that is why I did not close the question. I haven't had the time or inclination to deal with this. If I ever get around to trying "Repair", I'll post the answer here. Thanks so much for everyone's help. This website is fabulous!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 9935623
Thanks for the points!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kpdenny
ID: 10046496
Some third party software packinges disable graphic acceleration.  

Be sure that you have the graphics accelertaion setting in the "Full" position. Go to [Start]|[Settings]|[Control Panel]|[Display]|[Settings]|[Advanced]|[Troubleshoot].

I had the same issue and this corrected the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrthames
ID: 10046871
kpdenny -
I tried your fix and it worked! I can't believe it was that simple. Thank you so much. How can I give you some points???
Thanks again, Lynn
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 10050312
Heh, I never even thought of checking that for some reason. Good idea kdpenny, go to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20841938.html and post a comment and I'll give the points to you.

And glad it's all worked out for you now Lynn!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrthames
ID: 10051717
kenneniah -
Keep half the points for yourself. You stuck with me through a lot of troubleshooting.

Thanks,
Lynn
0