Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Left ,Top Bottom Frame

Posted on 2003-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello,

We have a frameset like this

L    Top Frame
E
F
T

F    Bottom Frame
R
A
M
E

Right now, all the links we put into the left open ONLY in the top frame.  How can we designate the links to open in EITHER the Top or Bottom Frames?  Also, currently our Frameset code is this:
<html>

<head>

</head>

<frameset cols="229,*">
  <frame name="left" scrolling="auto" noresize target="rtop" src="lef.htm">
  <frameset rows="56%,*">
    <frame name="rtop" target="rbottom" src="to.htm">
    <frame name="rbottom" src="botto.htm" target="_self">
  </frameset>
  <noframes>
  <body>

  <p>This page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them.</p>

  </body>
  </noframes>
</frameset>

</html>

What should we do?  Help!

Thanks,

Yunkaa
0
Comment
Question by:yunkaa
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9682277
Change this:
<frame name="left" scrolling="auto" noresize target="rtop" src="lef.htm">

to this:

<frame name="left" scrolling="auto" noresize src="lef.htm">


When you use the target="rtop", it means that all links will open in that frame...

Then the links in the left frame now become:

<p><a href="to.htm" target="rtop">Link One</a></p>
<p><a href="botto.htm" target="rbottom">Link Two</a></p>
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 1600 total points
ID: 9682291
Just so you follow,
Adding the "target" attribute directly to the links in the left frame, as opposed to inside the framset - mean you can control what link opens where...
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 400 total points
ID: 9682308
try appending target parameter to the links

eg:

<A href="url1" Target = "rtop">TEST1</A>
<A href="url2" Target = "rbottom">TEST2</A>


~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9682475
I'm glad I could help - just so you know for the future - it's not a good idea to accept duplicate responses...

Thanks,
GM
0