Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quark 6 and OS 10.3

Posted on 2003-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,548 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Sorry if this is the wrong forum...not sure where this belongs - Recently upgraded several machines to OS 10.3 that are now running Quark 4.1 - it runs in Classic pretty poorly - now in the process of upgrading to Quark 6 - would prefer to use InDesign but it is not a real choice here.  I have only been in this office a few months - most of the Xtensions they have have been accumulated over time - mostly no one here even knows where they even came from.  I have looked on powerxchange.com to try to find all of my xtensions but can't find most of them - any suggestions on where to find where these xtensions came from and what they do so i can find out if and when  there are updates for Quark 6 available?  I have very little to go on here - I spoke to Quark and they were less than helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:mrsmileyns
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 500 total points
ID: 9682994
Best i could suggest is doing a Get Info on the extension itself and see if it gives any version/creator information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 9683491
wow - i actually had the same exact idea on the way home today - i couldn't really see any other avenue to go down  :)  - i am learning...for a guy who didn't know squat about macs, quark, fonts, or anything like that 6 weeks ago i guess i am doing OK - experts exchange is helping me a lot - hope i am not too much of a pain in the butt - i will leave this open a while longer and see if there are any other words of wisdom out there - thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ckurt99
ckurt99 earned 500 total points
ID: 9689470
Don't overlook the obvious ... if you can find the directory where Quark stores the extensions, and they have sufficiently interesting and/or unique filenames, try Googling them (gotta love that verb!).  This may help you track down what company issued them, once Get Info has told you what version you have...

Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 9690215
Found that about 6 of my xtensions are already in Quark 6 - For a few I was able to find the third party vendor - most of them just say "Quark Technology Partnership"  I was curious...what does that exaclty mean?

The other question I had was - is it possible that some of the functionality we were using xtensions for in Quark 4 is now built in to 6?  I want to have my designers just try to use it for a bit - and see what they can't do - then we will know what we need.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9690316
Its entirely possible that some of the extensions have been rolled into Quark 6.
0