Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The right Delphi component for printing

Posted on 2003-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Anyone knows of a good component that can print a dbgrid (with preview).
0
Comment
Question by:CodedK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DeerBear earned 60 total points
ID: 9685120
Hi,

Most printing suites are about reports, so you should either transfer the grids' content to a
report or build yourself a component that does what you ask.

I don't have too much time now, but it should look like this:

Type

    TPrintComponent = class( TComponent )
    published
       
         property Source : TComponent;
         property PreviewPane : TPaintBox;
   end;


Then you'd use the Windows APIs to get the DC of the component you want and then
would draw it on the PreviewPane and then print it out.

That's basically how you'll make it.

HTH,

Andrew
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ThoseBug
ID: 9685682
use this component.
http://www.delphi32.com/vcl/763/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ThoseBug
ID: 9686188
wath kind the answer is this?...unbelieve this.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 9690365
Yes i dont believe this too. I press accept for the wrong person.
Sorry.
0