Solved

VPN, PIX, Exchange Server and Outlook

Posted on 2003-11-04
14
5,172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello All,

I am trying to connect Outlook to my Exchange server after connecting remotely to my network via VPN on a PIX 501.

I can ping by name and ip, can connect to shares, but cannot resolve the name of the exchange server in outlook.

Thanks in advance for any assistance.

Cepolly
0
Comment
Question by:cepolly
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9686838
Outlook uses legacy NetBios hooks to Exchange.
Create yourself a LMHOSTS file with the Exchange IP address/name in it..
LMHOSTS
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314884
http://www.realcomputerguy.com/lmhosts.htm
http://www.labmice.net/networking/lmhosts.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cepolly
ID: 9687053
I don't think it's an LMHOSTS issue. I think its an authentication issue. I am running WindowsXP Pro on my own domain.

I can ping by name and ip. I can browse the network after I do a computer search for the PDC and receive the Master Browser list.

When I go into Outlook, I already have a profile that connects to an Exchange server. My local Exchange Server that is on my local domain. To get around this, I tried to set up a new profile in Outlook for the remote username, Exchange server and domain. When I click on 'check name', I get an Exchange/Outlook prompt and regardless of what user/pw/domain combination I use, I get a 'bad logon credentials' message.

Cepolly.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9687280
Be sure to include the PDC in the LMOSTS file.
At least try it before you rule it out.

It works perfectly fine while you are on the local lan, logged in with a domain or a local account, but does not work over VPN when logged in to a local account?
Does your VPN client get the correct WINS/DNS servers from the PIX?
I've been there, done that, and the answer is always the same - LMHOSTS...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TomCRiley
ID: 9687510
When you ping by name, does the ping response tack your domain name onto the host name that you are trying to ping?  I have had some success with adding a static WINS server in the IP config of the client PC.  I would try that or do as lrmoore suggests with the lmhosts file.

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cepolly
ID: 9687983
No i get a normal internal response:

Pinging ***pms [192.168.1.3] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.3: bytes=32 time=122ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.3: bytes=32 time=115ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.3: bytes=32 time=113ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.3: bytes=32 time=112ms TTL=128
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9687999
If the server's real IP is 192.168.1.3, and you go home to a broadband connection to make the VPN connection, is your home local lan also 192.168.1.x ?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cepolly
ID: 9688417
Yes my local lan is 192.168.1.0 as well.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 9688449
That's your problem. Try changing your local LAN to something else like 192.168.2.x..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PrashantArpana
ID: 9693255
What I think you should do is ethier do a subnetting and make your subnets different i.e. at home and at your server because generally there are problems with the router if you are pining or connecting to the networks having same subnet.


Please try this and let me know if it works
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TomCRiley
ID: 9693986
Now that Prashant has repeated what lrmoore said, we can continue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cepolly
ID: 9694625
LOL.

Thanks Lrmoore and Tom.

I am still testing and will get back to you with results.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cepolly
ID: 9712211
Thanks Lrmoore. That was it. I tried it on other PC's without domains and the VPN with Outlook/Exchange worked like a charm.

Thanks again.

Cepolly
0
 

Expert Comment

by:highlander1969
ID: 9842779
Well done Lrmoore!!! :-)

I've spent 2 months struggling with Outlook via vpn access from home pcs (on adsl broadband) to our company Exchange Server. Some home PCs it worked, others not. Changing my local Lan to 192.168.2.x  has fixed this for me. I no longer have to use Outlook Web Access.

The thing that baffled me was that VPN connection always worked a treat and I could do everything I wanted to remotely apart from use Outlook. I was assuming (incorrectly) that it was something to do with ports e.g. firewall blocking special ports Exchange/Outlook used. I've looked for answers to this question all over the net and tried a load of other things - but yours is the only one that worked.

Thanks again

Highlander1969
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 10347945
Could someone be so kind as to post their working config?  For some reason, I cannot get this to work when my remote network is on a different subnet.
0