Solved

PDF ctrl-c

Posted on 2003-11-04
8
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

I do not know if this is the right category.

I open a pdf inside ie, and use Text Select Tool (in acrobat) to select text, press Ctrl-C and try to paste it on excel. It does not do anything.  But if I do right click on the mouse and select "Copy"....then it works.....any ideas???  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9682490
Go to my computer

tools --> folder options

go to file types

scroll to pdf file

click on pdf and press "advanced"

check to see

confirm open after download and
always show extension are not enabled

b) Download and install adobe acrobat reader 6

now try doing the same

Sunray
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
ID: 9682495
I think "Apps" would have been a more appropriate topic area for this question.

That said, Ctrl-C should certainly work with the Text Select Tool in Adobe Reader. What version are you using? Version 6.0 is the latest and is available as a free downlowd from adobe.com. It might be worth upgrading if you're using an older version.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9690852
When the pdf opens on local, the ctrl-c works, but if it opens inside ie, it does not.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
ID: 9692774
Again Ctrl-C and the Text Select Tool should work OK even if the pdf is opened from a Web page. If I were you, I'd un-install Adobe Reader and re-install (or download and install) the latest version.

Download Version 6 from here... http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9697924
hi,

I did what you guys suggested.  But it did not work....

ctrl-c is woking on offline pdfs, but not the one opened in IE.  But I can use ctrl-c in IE, just not for the PDFs.. any ideas??

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9700174
anyone who had this problem before??
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 350 total points
ID: 9709058
mcrmg,

I am trying to do the same thing as opening a pdf in IE and it still works fine for me ( i mean i click on select text on top) and then selecting a text and then using control + c and it works great

As i had said earlier do you have acrobat reader version 6..

Try that and let me know


Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9709583
Hi,

Yes, I tried that.  At first, I downloaded Win 2000 SP2. then, I installed V6.0.  Still having the same problem.


She(my coworker) used 4.0, and it used to work, someday last week, it stopped working.....but she can still use ctrl-c in ie when brosing the sites....
0