Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network Printing

Posted on 2003-11-04
8
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I need to be able to setup my network printers so that they hold all print jobs in the a print que. I want to be able to manually allow/disallow a document to be printed by looking at the que. How do I set this up?
0
Comment
Question by:Rechi676
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
ID: 9682668
You would setup a print server on the server set it to que everything...

what is ou setup so that we may be able to help you more effeciantly??
what os'es and servers...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wiired
ID: 9683252
If you dont mind, why do you want to do this? You seem to be creating alot of extra work for yourself, having to constantly monitor the Print Queue.....Just Curious
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Renante Entera
ID: 9683447
Actually once client machines connect to a specific network printer, the behavior of the specified printer during printing the documents will be automatically in queued basis.

This means that the first client machine to send data to the network printer will be printed first then followed by next and so on and so forth.

If your network printer's OS is win98 then no problem for client machines to send printing jobs on it since it will be automatically be receive since there's no restrictions on it as long as the client machine is connected to the Network.

But if the OS is win2k or winXP then you need to enable the guest account on the user's list of that server machine OR you will add the specific account of client machine to the user's list.  Take note for its username/password combination.

Goodluck!
eNTRANCE2002 :-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9683791
What OS is the server hosting the print queue?  That is the biggest questiion that needs to be answered before your specific issue can be addressed.  Also, little things like service packs, patches, client versions & patches and printing technologies tie into it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rechi676
ID: 9683888
This is entirely and Windows Server 2003 environment with WinXP Clients SP1. Appreciate the input guys?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9683959
I'm not sure if this is possible, since I've never tried it, but would you be able to have ppl print to a queue that has the printer stopped, and then move the "approved" print to a queue that has printing enabled?

That's almost a round-about way of implememting mainframe-type printing on Windows, if it can be done.

If it can't be done, there's a big enhancement request for Redmond... ;)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 750 total points
ID: 9684955

Have users print to a file on a share and drag the jobs onto the printer when you want to print them.

There are third party print queue managers that allow jobs to be moved from one printer to another.
If you set up a dummy queue and have users print to it, you can move the jobs to the real printer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KingHollis
ID: 9685128
1. Pause the Printer--Now every job queues up waiting.
2. Review the jobs in the queue and pause the ones you don't want to print right away.
3. After your "selected" documents have printed, you can pause the printer again. Everything remains paused in the queue.
4. Repeat this process as necessary.
0