Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to have URL diff from file structure on computer??

Posted on 2003-11-04
14
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I want a web site with the URL http://localhost:8500/mymarket/store.html

Howeever my file structure on my computer is cfusionx/wwwroot/artstore/store.html

How can I change the URL without changing the naming of the artstore folder and thus having to do a bunch of recoding for my web app.

Virtual hosting?

Please lay out steps to take
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 9683302
if using ms personal web server

open web server manager by double clicking on icon in lower right corner of screen

click the advanced tab

select add from the options on the  right

follw the steps in the box that opens and rename folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 9683321
i am using coldfusion and that is all??!! can i still do it? i do not want to rename folder, just the url path
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 9683348
you need to have some kind of associated server running, at least in 4.5, also, coldfusion server runs in conjunction with PWS, IIS, apache and maybe one or two others

what version of CF are you using?

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 9683374
you dont rename the folder directly, in the open dialog you can give the folder a virtual name and set the permissions

what version of CF are you using? also your operating system and version
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 9683421
cf mx and win xp..i dont need to have a server to publish..i already did and other people could access it..i think i have IIS but i didnt configure it at all and my site worked..now i want to change the url
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9684240
hi,

Change the settings for ur web site in ur web server [IIS]

open IIS & click on ur web site .... open the properties dialog & reconfigure teh folderpath to the one u need [cfusionx/wwwroot/artstore/store.html]

give the web site a alias - u wld want to access it with

so lets say u wanna access it like http://localhost:8500/anandkp/ ... :)
then the alias name shld be "anandkp"
& set the default document for the site as "store.html"

so then when u enter "http://localhost:8500/anandkp/" - u get ur website from the path cfusionx/wwwroot/artstore/store.html ... without having to recode !

let me know ...

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
procept earned 2000 total points
ID: 9685118
guys.... he's running MX with the internal web server, no IIS, no PWS. ;-)))

finstone, you can create a folder "alias" by editing the file [CF_DIR]\wwwroot\WEB-INF\jrun-web.xml:
Add this between the <jrun-web-app> tags:

<virtual-mapping>
    <resource-path>/mymarket</resource-path>
    <system-path>[CF_DIR]/wwwroot/artstore</system-path>
</virtual-mapping>

[CF_DIR] is the directory where CF MX is located. ON Windows, be sure to include drive letter and to use forward slashes!

HTH,

Chris

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9685167
well thats y i mentioned web server & [IIS] in brackets ...
cos he mentioned " i think i have IIS "
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:procept
ID: 9685239
but, he also said "never configured it", and port 8500 always is MX web server. ;-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 9689071
ok ANAND i configured IIS for cfmx..when you say click on your web site..what exactly am i clicking on? i dont see my web site named

btw, i am awarding points to the chris for answering the question..this is all a moot point because i actually changed all my hardcoding to refelct the name change..but this will be helpful in the future im sure!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9692014
:) ok chris i give up :)

Finnstone - if u say u have ur web site configured in IIS - then u shld be able to see ur name there
just installing IIS & configuring ur wen site on IIS are 2 different things.

Once u map ur site - thru IIS - u'll use a alias [site name] & a IP address for ur web site - slong with the fodler path & default doc for ur site. when u have done all of these - ur web site is configured in IIS.

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 9692067
ok people are having trouble seeing my site. i think IIS might help. but i dont understand.

i see my name..that is my site!??
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 9692128
my version of cfmx is developer and i think this is the reason other people cannot see it. IS THERE ANYWAY AROUND THIS?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9692222
if u can see it - then all the people connected to the server [thru intranet / internet] shld also be able to see it !
0