[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automated Windows Updates

Posted on 2003-11-04
7
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi all,

I have 2 W2k servers running active directory and a mix of NT, w2k and XP clients.
Is there an easy way which allows me to push the never ending stream of Micorsoft Windows updates to my clients? or setup the clients to download and install updates automatically?

I tried using the Automatic Updates feature in the w2k & XP clients by scheduling it to download and install updates once a week but it never really works that well, am I missing something?

Thanks in advance
lehan
0
Comment
Question by:lehan
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9682874
Why dont you enable automatic download in their machines ?

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9682880
Check to see they are connected to internet during that time

disable firewall

Also check to see they have permissions to download

Sunray
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 9682984
For your W2k and XP clients, the best way to deploy and control the automatic update feature as network administrator is to use the Software Update Services; this mirrors important updates to a local web server from where you can approve updates before they are applied to your workstations.
The documentation found there is useful, too (for a change).

Software Update Services
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/windowsupdate/sus/

A helpful site:
http://www.susserver.com/

Note that the Automatic Update client will only install updates if an administrator is logged on if you choose the first two options; only the third option (scheduled install) will run when a regular user is logged on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lehan
ID: 9688414
Sunray I have setup auto updates on client machines but its not working as I think it should.
Its not a firewall issue since the clients can connect to the internet fine, besides disabling the firewall is not an option!

oBdA I think your SUS server idea is worth a shot, although it does not solve pushing updates to my NT clients since I have quiet a few of them.
From what I understand, I still need to use the client side auto updates setup with the SUS server?

Thanks both for the help so far.
Lehan
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 225 total points
ID: 9688747
You use exactly the same client that's already present on W2k SP3 and XP SP1. You only change the address they're pointing at to your internal web server. This can be done either manually by editing the registry directly, or by using a group policy.
But, as I said, it's really nicely described in the documentation, and the few bits that aren't in the manual are described at the FAQ at susserver.com. The really big advantage is that you have full control over which fixes are installed. The small disadvantage is that it only deploys critical/security hotfixes and service packs (so no drivers etc.).
For the NT4 clients, you'll need a third party tool. Or you can try to use the task scheduler and script the updates (if necessary with qchain.exe). Check out http:Q_20759598.html for the idea behind it.
0