Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

looking for a function that will load a URL into a character array

Posted on 2003-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I am looking for a C++ function that I can give an URL and that will load the html and make it stream avalaible to me. Something like this:

char* s;
s = load("http://www.cnn.com");

Marc
0
Comment
Question by:marcCbrands
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Exceter
ID: 9683890
>> char* s;

This is a pointer and cannot store anything.

>> s = load("http://www.cnn.com");

You can do it like this however,

char s[100];
strcpy( s, "http://www.cnn.com" );
cout << s << endl;

-- output --
http://www.cnn.com

Cheers!
Exceter

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 375 total points
ID: 9684930
Do you want to download a webpage?
If so, the easiest way is probably to use
     XmlHttpRequest
or
     UrlDownloadToFile

A similar question has been asked here:
      http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Cplusplus/Q_20663821.html
and plenty of code is provided.

-- Dan
0