?
Solved

I need Intrusion Detection/Prevention NOW!

Posted on 2003-11-04
7
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Someone has been inside our company net and I need to know who. I am sure he has stolen files and its not enough to stop him I need him stopped and I need his IP information so if needed I can use this. I know there are good products out there, price should be resonable, and I need a good user interface where someone like me can understand it.

Thanks,

PS the sooner the better I need this now.
0
Comment
Question by:Xcifer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
joele23 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9683155
I have used Demarc's PureSecure for quite some time and it has proven effective time and time again.
It runs on snort technology, has database logging, and has a great management console.

http://www.demarc.com
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9683191
Check if these would help

http://www.labmice.net/Utilities/intrusion.htm

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9683197
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Xcifer
ID: 9683259
Thanks for the fast replies!

I just went to Demarc and I saw that they had a new product called Sentarus. From what I read it is a hardware solution with both IDS and IPS and it seems PureSecure does not have IPS. The demos looked really good and it seems like exactly what I need. So do you know anything more about the Sentarus that I cannot get from the page?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joele23
ID: 9683299
Sorry, that is news to me. I just went to the site myself. It looks very impressive seems similar PureSecure but with all the newest features.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9687327
You can also check out some free tools that are available as well. Foundstone has plenty of these to play with as well as a pretty good website for security and threat documentation.

http://www.foundstone.com/resources/freetools.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xcifer
ID: 9688113
Thanks All
Im contacted Demarc and Sentarus is just perfect for my needs.
I will give joele23 the points for sending me in the right direction to Demarc.
0