Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ado data control

Posted on 2003-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
i would like to keep track of what record number i am viewing when i scroll through my ADO data control. So, how do i display the record number in my ADO dc's Caption. I have the adodc connected to an Access table.
0
Comment
Question by:joyful88
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NBrownoh
ID: 9683279
this should be what you need:

TheCurrentRecordNumber& = Adodc1.Recordset.AbsolutePosition
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 200 total points
ID: 9685345
Put your code in the MoveComplete event:

Private Sub Adodc1_MoveComplete(ByVal adReason As ADODB.EventReasonEnum, ByVal pError As ADODB.Error, adStatus As ADODB.EventStatusEnum, ByVal pRecordset As ADODB.Recordset)

    Adodc1.Caption = Adodc1.Recordset.AbsolutePosition

End Sub
0