Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP  wont load or boot with out reset

Posted on 2003-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello when I turn on my computer you can hear fans come on but the power light does not come on and the screen is black until i hit the reset button and then it loads right up just before this happened my screen savers were locking up I did a complete fomat and reload of XP and it did not help Please help Charles
0
Comment
Question by:wingman93
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9683314
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9683318
Test the RAM

If you can swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing first if you can't do that then test the machine with one RAM module at a time until you tested every module. Other wise run the the following RAM testers.
--------------------------------------------

NOTE IF THIS DOESN'T FIND ANYTHING WRONG WITH THE RAM THIS DOESN'T MEAN THE RAM IS GOOD you would need to swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing. However if it does find something wrong then chances are the RAM is bad.

DocMemory PC RAM
Diagnostic Software
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp

or

http://www.memtest86.com/ 

or

GoldMemory
http://www.goldmemory.cz/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9683336
Get inside the machine and make reseat everything the connections may not be making good contact.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9686091
hi:

Remove everything that is installed or connected to your computer so the only things remaining in the case are:

Motherboard, processor, and cooling fan
Graphics card
One stick of RAM
One hard drive
One CD ROM drive

No sound card, no network interface card, no modem, no extra hard drives or CD ROM drives. Especially important is not to have more than one memory stick, and it should be a minimum of 128MB. Connect up the monitor, the keyboard and the mouse and power up the machine.

Go into the BIOS settings and look for a setting for the basic BIOS default configuration.

Reboot and let see...
Once you have the basic operating system in place it's a simple matter to start adding back in the extra memory, drives, and devices that were stripped out initially.

Add the pieces back one memory stick, one hard drive, one network interface card at a time and test the system for proper operation after each addition.



q
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Huseyin1 earned 375 total points
ID: 9692974
hi

when you press the ON button keep your finger onit for a few secounds and then let go.

H
0