Solved

Windows 2000 file or directory Love.doc.exe is corrupt

Posted on 2003-11-04
6
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
In Windows 2000 an error message pops up when OS loads. The message is:  The file or directory \Are you looking for Love.doc.exe is corrupt and unreadable. Please run the Chkdsk utility. Is there a virus causing this? And how do I fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:mchyzik
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9683358
Online Scanners

 Norton Web Services  
Go to this page and click on Scan for Viruses
http://security.symantec.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?j=1&langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=REODSKVYRMHCGVRVRMN

It needs to download a few file so as to activate the scan so you may see a message like this.

"The Scan for Viruses uses an ActiveX program to scan your computer. The download is approximately 1.5MB and can take about 10 minutes over a 28.8 modem.

The scan can take more than 20 minutes depending on the speed of your computer and the number of files that you have. Please do not browse away from this page unless you intend to abort the scan.
 
Downloading Scan for Viruses controls. Please wait...
 
During the download, you might see one or more messages asking if it is OK to download and run these programs. Click Yes when these messages appear.
 
Note: Scan for Viruses does not scan compressed files"
======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall        
www.housecall.antivirus.com
"Trend Micro's free online virus scanner
In order to better serve our customers, we ask HouseCall users to register before scanning their computer.  By registering, you will receive virus alerts from our team of Virus Doctors. You will be able to unsubscribe when you receive your first email. You can also scan without registering"
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp
======================

PC Pitstop Virus Scan
Our free Web-based virus scan uses Panda Software's award-winning technology and virus list. We're checking against the "wildlist," the roughly 200 viruses that are most prevalent in the world in a given month
http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9683367
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9683371
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 9690027
I would say 95%+ of the time you see a double extension (ie jpg.gif, exe.gif) it is a virus....Do what CrazyOne said & run the housecall.trendmicro.com...and then once you get it cleaned get your own AV program & keep it up to date.  I use Norton AntiVirus...and that is quite efficient...and quite cheap.  Otherwise there is always McAfee,  PcCillin etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchyzik
ID: 10042627
THank you all for your help.  I found not one, but many virus's on this system and had to actually rebuild it in order to get it 'clean' again.  At least all of the customer data was saved.  All of the .exe's were infected, so all of the applications and OS were infected and could not be repaired.

Thanks again, this is a wonderful community!
0