[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to connect game console to laptop?

Posted on 2003-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
4,838 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi guys,

I just bought a gamecube (PAL) console system, and I don't have (and not planning to have) a TV. I have a laptop, though, a DELL C840 laptop. I'm wondering whether there is a way to connect gamecube to the laptop, so I can use my laptop monitor to act as a TV instead? Thank you guys!!

Heeeelp,
Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:techpage
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 9684874
I don't think you will be able to do this short of using either a soldering iron (!) or buying the kind of hardware used to edit video  on a PC.  Your laptop is unlikely to have native support for any form of video input & unlike a desktop you cannot easily remove the monitor & plug and alternative signal source (your console) into it.  If you had a separate VGA monitor it would be no problem.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9692880
i agree....yer gonna be out of luck....and as masq said if you have a vga monitor you could do it.....you just need a convertor box...runs around 20-40 bux on most of them (on ebay anyway)  

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wojciech Duda
Wojciech Duda earned 400 total points
ID: 9715269
I checked the manual for your C840 that can be downloaded from www.dell.com and unfortunately your laptop has no video-in capability.
What you need in such a case is a TV-to-USB or TV-to-Firewire converter. Perhaps you can find something useful on his site, but I've never heard from this company before - don't know if the converter quality is good enough (should be) or where these devices can be obtained. Particular interesting piece of hardware:

http://www.cseworld.com/product/product_ezcap_e.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10244973
techpage,
No comment has been added lately (82 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between MASQUERAID http:#9684874 and mcwojtekk http:#9715269

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0