Solved

Audio Files; Mp3 vs WMA

Posted on 2003-11-04
17
13,581 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Not really a vs question, Id love to spend a few hours experimenting but I dont have the time, I want to know what the equivelent of 192kbps mp3 is in WMA?
(I am transforming a 39,000 vynil collection into a gargantuan digital file collection for a neighbour and I fear that my current setting of 192kbps mp3 is very rapidly going to outstrip the few remaining hard drives I have set aside for this project....).

J
0
Comment
Question by:irq506
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9683496
will this help

http://www.mp3-tech.org/tests/wma9/

Sunray
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9684743
Not what you asked, but I'll provide this information for the sake of the database.

The best format is "OGG". The same quality as MP3 and WMA, but a much smaller file size. Oddly enough, it's free.

www.vorbis.com/faq.psp

You can use a freeware line in recorder like audacity.

http://audacity.sourceforge.net/faq.php


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9684745
Sorry, audacity will save the recorded file into OGG
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bschwarz6
ID: 9689303
i agree with CharlesBukowski ... OGG is absolutely the best alternative in this case ...



b
0
 

Author Comment

by:irq506
ID: 9691419
Maybe so, but I have to make them in either of those two formats (wma or mp3), as I think he got a portable jukebox device....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bschwarz6
ID: 9691499
in that case ... for the best quality MP3 encoding ... check out this link:

http://www.chrismyden.com/nuke/modules.php?op=modload&name=Elite_DAE&file=painless

enjoy
b
0
 

Author Comment

by:irq506
ID: 9695748
Is every one united that WMA is not woth touching?
I dont use it myself as I have everything coded as 192-256kbps mp3 or 96kbps mp3-pro (which is nice but I do actually notice a moderate lack of deffinition and middle area sound.
As said in my orig post I have a large task, and I found out that he (my neighbour) bought a Creative Zen NX Xtra (I think Ill buy one of thesee myself actually), and something I cant remember the name of for his home hifi setup. The NX uses .wav, .mp3 and .wma, and my understanding is that wma is the smallest physical file size of these particular coding methods.
None of the links have answered my basic question regarding the closest match in sound quality to that of mp3 @ 192 (which I deem a good enough quality to be played over studio monitors or reasonably high grade studio Headphones -256 is slightly better but not really noticable, and eats up the HDD space real fast), so basically I want to finish this batch and be able to move over to wma at whatever kbps will equal the same or slightly better mp3 @192kbps.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bschwarz6 earned 25 total points
ID: 9697584
see if you get anything from this ...

http://www.ff123.net/dogies/dogies_plots.html

the best i've found says that WMA is superior to MP3 at low bitrates, but at higher bitrates (128k and higher) the gap lessens, and they become nearly the same ... so in short, if you are using 128 or higher MP3, you will be fine with the same encoding from WMA 9

b
0
 

Author Comment

by:irq506
ID: 9698646
Ok well thaks for the link, bu to be honest most of its completely over my head. i had a little bit of time tonight to play around, and Im pretty happy with respect to finding a result -albiet a little bit dodgy- the wma sound at 160kbps seems slightly more crisp at the high end (trebble), then 192 mp3, however I fount it really strange that when i coded using 128wma the "volume" of the track was substatially higher- it was also incredably distorted, and the 160 version had quite a few pops and crackles in it, much to my dismay. I am using musicmatch 8.0 with the wma plugin, which I assume is as good as using the windows media player...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:irq506
ID: 9698674
...I should also mention that I used DAE (from a CD not vinyl) and the ripping speed was pretty fast on the mp3's about 36.6x and about 20x on the wma's. Im wondering if this could have had something to do with the pops and clicks..?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:monzie
ID: 9708565
For the latest (and greatest?) audio formats: codecs, players, pluggins etc go here (Ogg, AAC, Mpeg4, MPC...):-)

http://rarewares.hydrogenaudio.org/


Mp3? WMA? Soooooo yesterday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:irq506
ID: 9709998
Sooo yesterday maybe, but if you read the original post then youll understand why Im using them.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10326886
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in the next few days.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10340966
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: bschwarz6 {http:#9697584}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:irq506
ID: 10374439
Delete it.
i got no answer and could not award points to anyone, so delete it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10375672
irq506,

If you want to delete this question, post a zero-point question in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

Subject: Moderator Please Delete
Body: Please delete this question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_20788116.html

Turn123
0