Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dbms_output.put_line print tabs PL/SQL

Posted on 2003-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
8,869 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
a newbie question

how do i print tabs while using dbms_output.put_line so that output can be tab delimited something like this:

title      price
title a   2.00
title b   3.00
0
Comment
Question by:blizz_ard
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 80 total points
ID: 9683714
try this:

select  title||chr(9)||price as "title      price"  from <table_name>;
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kong
ID: 9683933
seazodiac is right, chr(9) is the TAB character, use in dbms_output as follows:

set serveroutput on
begin
   dbms_output.put_line ('a' || chr(9) || 'b');
end;
/
0
 

Author Comment

by:blizz_ard
ID: 9684073
both answers are right. thanks very much, i'll award the pts to seazodiac since it arrived first. thanks again
0