Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Monitor Display dies

Posted on 2003-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My monitor display stops for no apparent reason. The green monitor light goes yellow.  I give it a bang and the monitor goes back on until the next time It goes off.  Is the monitor broken or are there some settings i can adjust
0
Comment
Question by:dobbynp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9683723
dobbynp,
    Sounds like something is loose inside youur monitor if banging or vibrating it fixes a problem.  Make sure your connector is firmly on.  Check your power cable and your video cable.

Swap the monitor out with another monitor.  If it does not go out, then you know it is the monitor and not the system software.

Take the monitor to a qualified repairer or get a new monitor.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9683965
Also, check the signal cable at the back of the monitor and at the cpu.  Make sure they are both firmly seated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dobbynp
ID: 9683997
Thanks a lot both of you.  I feel quite silly.  I think it was the cable at the back.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9684011
Don't feel too silly.  How do you think we knew the answer? ;)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9684058
dobbynp, Glad the monitor is "fixed".
0