Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

create virtual directory?

Posted on 2003-11-04
10
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
how do i create a virtual directory in cf mx? i have IIS but just want to use cf mx
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9684209
there are 2 different things

1. virtual directory for ur web server [IIS / Apache / CF built in web server]
2. virtual mappings in CF

what do u wish to do ???
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 9685003
In IIS right click on the web site entry and cilck all tasks, create virtual directory.

In CF use Administrator.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
procept earned 2000 total points
ID: 9685135
Hi again,

same answer as in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/ColdFusion/Q_20788004.html:

You can create a folder "alias" by editing the file [CF_DIR]\wwwroot\WEB-INF\jrun-web.xml:
Add this between the <jrun-web-app> tags:

<virtual-mapping>
    <resource-path>/mymarket</resource-path>
    <system-path>[CF_DIR]/wwwroot/artstore</system-path>
</virtual-mapping>

[CF_DIR] is the directory where CF MX is located. ON Windows, be sure to include drive letter and to use forward slashes!

HTH,

Chris

0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 9692126
my version of cfmx is developer and i think this is the reason other people cannot see it. IS THERE ANYWAY AROUND THIS?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:procept
ID: 9693076
Hi,

are the ppl. getting an error msg? What does it say?

With developer version you can only request pages from the machine where CF is installed. The only legal way around it is to buy a license, because then you get a valid serial number and your server will be "Pro" or "Enterprise"... whatever you buy.

HTH,

Chris



0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 9693987
i had pro but forgot to put in the version number after reinstalling cf..people can see it now!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:procept
ID: 9694312
good. :-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 10211323
prcept this is not working anymore, here is my example

    <virtual-mapping>
    <resource-path>/FRs</resource-path>
    <system-path>C:/CFusionMX/wwwroot/IERROR</system-path>
  </virtual-mapping>

it does not work when i go to

http://localhost:8500/FRs/home.html 

it works when i go to

http://localhost:8500/IERRORs/home.html 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:procept
ID: 10216731
Hi,

in your mapping you forgot the last letter in the system path... IERROR instead of IERRORs. ;-)

HTH,

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 10218489
no i mistyped , it works when i go to

http://localhost:8500/IERROR/home.html 
0