Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I distribute an .exe with an .mdb access file to users?

Posted on 2003-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Using VC++6, I was able to create an .exe file that connects to an .mdb Access database file, which I used the ODBC Data Source Administrator to add a data source name assigned to it.
The program works fine in my local machine. However when I distributed both the .exe file and the .mbd file to other users they could not execute it, unless they also have to use their ODBC Data Source Administrator to add the database name.

How do I make it transparent to the users so they don't have to do that step? i.e. All they need to do is to execute the .exe file and run it.
0
Comment
Question by:Volga
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 9683912
See http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vcmfc98/html/_mfcnotes_tn048.asp ("TN048: Writing ODBC Setup and Administration Programs for MFC Database Applications")
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jploeg
jploeg earned 200 total points
ID: 9685676
Or do it without a datasource, and use a commection string like this:

"ODBC;DRIVER={MICROSOFT ACCESS DIRVER (*.mdb)};DSN='';DBQ=filename;UID=username;PWD=password"
0