[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco 506 PIX

Posted on 2003-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Is there a way to clone the MAC address on the firewall? My ISP is very picky when it comes to multiple computers, so right now what i have is a Dlink Router with a cloned 3com MAC address so they think is my NIC, i would like to put my firewall in between my modem and router so i can do some learning with my firewall, is there a way?

Resus.
0
Comment
Question by:mrochac
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
td_miles earned 90 total points
ID: 9684596
not that I know of. You can add entries to the ARP cache (for proxy-arp), but no way to change the MAC of the PIX.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrochac
ID: 9687107
so there is no way to clone it with a diff. MAC?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9687914
td_miles is correct.  
Not on a PIX, sorry...

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9687935
You can always double-nat on the PIX. Just give the PIX an IP from the inside of the d-link, add the PIX IP as the DMZ host, and create a new subnet behind the PIX...
At least you can get some use/familiarity from it..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anistell
ID: 9706138
I think there may be some miscommunication, what you might want to do is NATing so that your ISP see's only one IP and only one consistent MAC address too.  Then you can do anything you want behing your NAT'ed address you want. If you are not currently NATing then you may be using an inappropriate IP range (this won't matter if you use NATing).
0