Solved

Runtime Error 20515. Error in Formula CDate({?EDate})

Posted on 2003-11-04
12
8,983 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
this only happen when i not install the Crystal Report Program in this PC.
Then i suspect i not included some dlls file to that pc.

i am using the VB6.0, Seagate Crystal Report 8.0 -> Active X (crystl32.ocx)
anybody knows wat is the runtimes files that i need to setup my package file for installation?

urgent! thanks!


regards,
suehwee
0
Comment
Question by:suehwee
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9684161
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9684324
the crystal reports helps (deployment section) contains this help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suehwee
ID: 9684775
that's mean when i doing the Package and Development Wizard.
i only include the belows dll file to Package Dpendency File?

Crystal ActiveX Control (OCX)
===================
CRYSTL32.OCX      
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)      
MFCANS32.DLL      
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)      
OLEPRO32.DLL      
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)       
CRPE32.DLL      
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)      
CRPAIG80.DLL      
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)
IMPLODE.DLL      
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)
MFC42.DLL      
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)      
MSVCIRT.DLL      
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)      
MSVCP60.DLL      
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)

Report Designer Component
==================
SSCSDK80.DLL (Charting DLL)      
\PROGRAM FILES\SEAGATE SOFTWARE\SHARED      
CRPAIG80.DLL      
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)      
MFC42.DLL
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)      
MSVCRT.DLL      
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)      

So, when i install to the client pc, i only register CRYSTL32.ocx using regsvr32.exe?


0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9684828
u need to register all the ocx and the com dlls
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9684831
you need to deploy the required dlls also often an ocx requires one or more dlls to be present on the system
0
 

Author Comment

by:suehwee
ID: 9684841
i am using Package and Development Wizard to create the package file.
then how to add those crystal report dll files to my package file?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9684880
you can add extra files using the add file.

better will be to make a dependency list and then use innosetup (third party software opensource freeware software) for installing the look and feel of ur installable will be much better.

u can download innosetup from
http://www.jrsoftware.org/isdl.php
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 125 total points
ID: 9691998
You need all these that you listed
Crystal ActiveX Control (OCX)
===================
CRYSTL32.OCX    
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)    
MFCANS32.DLL    
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)    
OLEPRO32.DLL    
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)      
CRPE32.DLL    
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)    
CRPAIG80.DLL    
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)
IMPLODE.DLL    
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)
MFC42.DLL    
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)    
MSVCIRT.DLL    
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)    
MSVCP60.DLL    
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)


I know t the end it says NT Only.  That is referring to the system32 directory.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mingz
ID: 9692082
I dont think you are missing any files..

There should be an error in your programming
1) refering to a wrong file "wrongfile.rpt"?
2) error in fomular "CDate({?EDate})"?
   example: CrystalReport1.ReplaceSelectionFormula ("table.column = CDate({" & EDate & "})")
3) no permission/not connected to the databese?? CrystalReport1.Connect = connectionstring?

mingz
:)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mingz
ID: 9692096
sorry the example is worng...
should be:

example: CrystalReport1.ReplaceSelectionFormula ("{table.column} = '" & CDate(EDate & "'")
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9699231
you need to include all the dependent files irrespective of "NT only"
like mlmcc said its windows\system for non nt system or winnt\system32 or windows\system32 for NT based systems if you use an installer you need not worry whether its winnt\system32 or windows\system as the installer takes care.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9705685
Should have asked earlier.  What edition of Crystal 8 do you have?  If you don't have the Developers edition you won't be able to do what you want since the appropriate files for distribution and the license to distribute is not available.  That would be why it works when you install CR but not otherwise.

mlmcc
0