Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sound on Board

Posted on 2003-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I wanna ask a question about sound card on board.

I have a motherboard build in with sound. But I dont want to use the on board sound and would like to use the other pci sound card. Can I do that?...I cannot found the on board sound jumper to disable it.
0
Comment
Question by:learner79
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
guynumber5764 earned 80 total points
ID: 9683960
It is usually in the bios setup (ie: press DEL on boot).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bubz0r
ID: 9684042
Grab your mobo manual and it will tell you where you can disable the onboard sound in the BIOS.  Once you've done that the PCI sound card should just work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9684289
You need not disable the onboard audio. Just install the PCI card and check if the device manager as the onboard should be shown disabled with the "X" mark ;)


Jony
0
 

Author Comment

by:learner79
ID: 9684731
Thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Prerak123
ID: 9685256
Hi This Is Prerak (prerik_2002@rediffmail.com)

yes My dear Friend U Can Do that by Disabling urs Onboard Sound (Go in the CMOS and disable onboard sound) and then Install urs PCI slot Sound Card...

Ok dear Best of Luck Pls Mail ME If urs Problem solve by this
0